Solved

Wired LAN to Wired LAN connection via WIRELESS

Posted on 2013-11-22
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Greetings,

I am trying to figure out how to connect a NAS and a PC to each other. The PC is on one side of the house and the NAS unit is on the other in a secured room. In the secured room I have no LAN jacks or drops, I can get wireless in there, but the NAS unit does not natively support Wireless. Also, my wireless router in the house seems to randomly drop packets and connections so I don’t want to use it for transferring files.

What I want to do is connect some sort of device to the NAS via the Ethernet port that will then connect to another identical device on the other side of the house that is also connected to the PC via Ethernet port. These two devices will then create a secure  wireless connection – almost like a cross over cable would do if I ran one between the two devices.

Any thoughts – please see my drawing.
Thanks
LANLANWIRELESS.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:erocon
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 167 total points
ID: 39670445
This is one of the options you may have.


PC----------------------Wireless router--------(Bridge Mode)--------Wireless router--------------------NAS
           Wired                                                    Wireless                                               Wired

This will require two wireless routers.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 166 total points
ID: 39670630
Buy a set of these:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833122504

There are less expensive versions, but they operate at lower speeds.   These work very well and will easily outperform any wireless solution in both speed and reliability.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39670659
In that case, you need to make sure they are on the same electrical circuit.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39670687
They don't need to be on the same circuit -- only on the same primary transformer.    As long as they're in the same house, and the house doesn't have two main panels, it'll work fine.

... and in fact there's a simple adapter you can get to take care of the case where there are two main panels.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39670696
@garycase

I'm not so savvy on electrical stuff so "YES", you are right.

I was just thinking out loud thinking it should be on the same network (circuit in this case).

Thanks for clarifying.

Have a good weekend, guys!!!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 167 total points
ID: 39670759
If you want to stick with wireless as the original post said, I recommend one of these
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833320155R
EA-N66 (refurbished)... they come setup to work as client bridges, so all you need to do is plug into it with your computer to configure+save the wireless passphrase, then connect its ethernet port to the NAS and it should be good to go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erocon
ID: 39670778
Thank you! I will research these solutions, I appreciate the multiple options
0