Solved

Need help with long-standing event 9875 on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-22
10
1,699 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-12-10
Hi Experts - I need some help with a nagging exchange issue that has been on my plate for a while now.  I see event ID 9875 being logged on the exchange server many times daily.  I've narrowed it down to 5 different unique events which all look like this:

Unexpected error "DOC_TOO_HUGE: There are not enough resources to process the document or row" occurred while indexing document.
Mailbox Database: 2010_DB2
Folder ID: 1-8121
Message ID: 1-40895D5C
Document ID: 3512786
Error Code: 0x8004364a

I've researched this a bunch and the best article I can find with a fix is here:

http://blogs.utexas.edu/glenmark/2012/06/14/troubleshooting-doc_too_huge-errors-in-exchange-content-indexing/

His solution sounds logical but sure enough when I go to search the output file I can't find the folders referenced in the errors.  This is where I got stuck the last time I took a shot at this error and where I remain.  I've also gone into detail regarding RU2 being installed correctly, have the right filter pack installed, and I'm on the most recent version of Exchange 2010 as of yesterday.  I've confirmed its not an Outlook Add-on or Plug-In, have migrated the user mailboxes in question, recreated user profiles...you name it.  Most of the articles I've seen say the issue will be fixed with a SP but that hasn't happened.

I'm wide open to suggestion and thankful for any tips!
1
Comment
Question by:First Last
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Loyall earned 500 total points
ID: 39670434
Hi,

There is a limit of 32 attachments to one message, that can be indexed. Here you can find some handles to fix this issue:

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/10577c97-989d-4503-9383-0af1f3778c9d/event-id-9875-appearing?forum=exchange2010
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39670498
I did see that thread earlier, it advises me to use the same process as in the article I linked.  Unfortunately it didn't work for me, I don't see the cited events in the exported logs so can't search for the actual messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39675831
Anyone else want to weigh in on this?  I tried migrating the user mailboxes with the error in question and still get it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:colin_Paul
ID: 39682864
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39685740
Hi Colin

That was the most common suggestion for this problem and among the first I tried, no luck there but thank you for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 39716620
Have you checked you available disk space, particularly in the CAS\HUB server operating system drive? We ran into a problem about a month ago, and the ActiveSync logs had consumed a lot of space on the drive, which gave us resource availability errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:First Last
ID: 39716640
Yes, general system health (aside from this issue) is very good on both Exchange servers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GarethABC
ID: 40478294
Did anyone ever find a solution to this?
I have Exchange 2010 with SP3 on and an still getting this error.
0