Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2012 Remote Desktop server in 2003 Forest

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Considering installing a 2012 Remote Desktop Services server (STD edition) into a domain that is only at 2003 Forest level. AD servers still running 2003. Some 2008/R2 servers.

Is there any reason for me NOT to use 2012 RDS instead of 2008 RDS in this environment ??

The RDS server will be running primarily Office 2010 and Acrobat 10 (full package) as the primary end user applications.

Thoughts are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jtd1
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39670443
Based on what you've described, there is no reason to avoid 2012.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtd1
ID: 39670530
Thanks for the opinion.  Not having had much experience with 2012 as yet, can you think of a reason why I should go with 2012 versus 2008 RDS other than the obvious more current solution ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732644
Several:
- Major RDP improvements, including UDP transport. Performance is like night and day difference.
- Introduction of User Profile Disks (way better than something like Roaming Profiles).

The list goes on.
Now that 2012 R2 is out, go for it. It further enhances RDP and fixes a bunch of issues seen on 2012 RDS.

Cláudio Rodrigues
Citrix CTP
Microsoft MVP - RDS
0