Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I improve image quality when exporting pdf ?

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am using  visual studio 2005  c# in windows application.
Crystal report has been used for reporting.  when I export the report to PDF
 the images quality is not good.  How can I improve image quality when exporting pdf ?
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:akb
akb earned 500 total points
ID: 39670426
I'm not sure what options you have in Crystal Reports. I use PDFCreator from SourceForge.com to create PDF's. It installs as a printer. There are options in there for adjusting image quality/resolution.
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 39670450
Not much you can do except use images that are of better quality.  

DO you resize them in the report after adding them?
Try to get the image in good quality at the size you want them in the report

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ido Millet
Ido Millet earned 500 total points
ID: 39670502
These are for Crystal XI R2 runtime. If you are using a different runtime, you should be able to find similar entries via a Google search.

Add the following registry entries under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER
-> Software
-> Business Objects
-> Suite 11.5
-> Crystal Reports Designer Component
-> Export
BitMapMagnifDenominator = 1 (DWord)
BitMapMagnifNumerator = 4 (DWord)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarahiko earned 500 total points
ID: 39671323
Get a better quality image use .PNG file, most application use .png image for better quality even if the size is reduce.
0