[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The name could not be matched to a name in the address list...

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello,

We are running a Windows 2003 SBS.  (It has recently been replaced with an SBS2011, however I need to retrieve mailbox data for one of the users).

When I attempt to create an Outlook profile on a client workstation, I receive the following error:

"The name could not be matched to a name in the address list"

I've confirmed that the account is present and functional.  I am also able to access the mailbox via OWA on the server.  

I've tested with a different user's profile.  All other work with no problems.

Any thoughts?  I just need to export the contents of Inbox/Sent Items/Contacts.  I don't suppose there is a way to do that directly on the server direct to PST?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Real-Timer
0
Comment
Question by:realtimer
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Shreedhar Ette
Shreedhar Ette earned 1000 total points
ID: 39670781
Make user is not hidden from the address list.

Please refer attched snapshot.
hide.PNG
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39671230
above is good idea, also you can give yourself permission on the mailbox then add it to your own outlook profile.

its in account settings, advanced 2nd tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:realtimer
ID: 39678160
Yup.  That's what it was.  Thanks!!
0