Solved

Diffrence between Active Directoy and Active Directory Services

Posted on 2013-11-22
3
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm totally new in networking topics, so excuse my ignorance.

A friend of mine told me that there are two types of Microsoft active directories: one is named "local active directory" and the other is named "active directory services". The active directory services is created along with the local active directory.

He wants a web application in his company capable to authenticate users through both active directories. If user is local, then the web application should authenticate that user against the local active directory. If the web application detects that user is external, then it should authenticate it against the active directory services.

Are there two types of active directories?
0
Comment
Question by:miyahira
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 200 total points
ID: 39670621
Your friend is mistaken; when you install Active Directory there is only one AD on a domain controller.

There are things like Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (ADLDS) and AD Federation Services (ADFS) that your friend might have been thinking about but those are not the traditional Active Directory

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 300 total points
ID: 39670639
"local active directory" and "active directory services" is one and the same thing.
Active directory services is just externsion to active directory to expand its usability across infrastructure services

Your friend is talking about active directory federation services (ADFS) \ Unified access gateway (UAG)
Due to this ADFS \ UAG, internet users can securely acccess online application with active directory federation service

Because most of the infrastructure services such as line of business applications (LOB), infrastructure servers such as email, FTP, Network storage and so on are using active directory to get autheticated, Microosft has renamed original active directory to "Active directory domain services" since windows 2008 server

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:miyahira
ID: 39675002
Thanks, mate.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now