[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot open hundreds  of pdfs

Posted on 2013-11-22
18
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Acrobat could not open ‘filename.pdf’ because it is either not a supported file type or because the file has been damaged (for example, it was sent as an email attachment and wasn’t correctly decoded).
0
Comment
Question by:alafair
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39670725
Could be a million and one reasons why.

Could you open them before?
Can you attach a sample pdf?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafair
ID: 39670736
yes they were openable before, our company has been going paperless and scanning in all of our files to pdf this is a disaster if i cannot find a solution
BrennerFielder-5142612-02-01-201.pdf
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39670745
Not openable or repairable - file contents look like junk
Run a full virus scan - do you have any problems with other files like Word, Excel etc?
Have you been infected with http://www.symantec.com/connect/blogs/ransomcrypt-thriving-menace
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafair
ID: 39670747
not that i know of just pdfs and only certains ones that were at the end of the fiscal year in April
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dlbrody69
ID: 39670776
Ya, I tried everything and its corrupted for sure. where did you get this file from? was it converted from some other file format? I am attaching a known working one. Can you open this?
Sammy-s-Stay-at-Silvia-S.-s-Home.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 600 total points
ID: 39670792
Opening the original attached file (BrennerFielder-5142612-02-01-201.pdf) in Notepad shows that the content is not .PDF data. If the file was previously viewable through some .PDF viewer, then it has been corrupted (or encrypted/encoded) by something and the Symantec link seems to be a reasonable possibility. An infection wouldn't necessarily exist today, but the resulting mess could still be there.

It could also be any number of other things such as copying in binary mode to some server that uses a different encoding, then copying back in text mode. There's probably no good way to tell what has happened just by looking unless at least a few examples are available.

Tom
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39670836
Are the files you are opening local or on a network?
When was the last time you were able to open them?
The crypolocker virus is fairly new. And has been causing a lot of problems in the past month and was not immediately detectable by AV software. An example that it doesn't matter who your are...
http://www.theguardian.com/technology/2013/nov/21/us-police-force-pay-bitcoin-ransom-in-cryptolocker-malware-scam
That is the reason I ask are other files presenting problems as it does 'attack' MS files
Are there any other PDF files on the same computer that are openable?

This very much sounds like a virus infection. Do you have a sysadmin? Do you have backups - I am guessing not.
My attempts at repairing the file resulted in the file is corrupted to the file requires a password.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39670851
Try scanning a sample PDF with this.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 800 total points
ID: 39670855
I scanned your sample and it unfortunately bears the CryptoLocker signature.

\temp\dist\CryptoUnLocker.exe BrennerFielder-5142612-02-01-201.pdf --detect

Open in new window

[+] Found a potential CryptoLocker file: BrennerFielder-5142612-02-01-201.pdf

If you don't have a backup, try using shadow explorer, if that fails the only realistic method available to recover your files is the decryption key, which unfortunately is only available from the malware author and requires the ransom to be paid.  If you want to know why decryption is "computationally infeasible", read http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_28275170.html#a39606853

To pay the ransom and recover your files, read read http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/Q_28294767.html#a39651228

Preventative solutions are posted here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_28296724.html#a39657671
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafair
ID: 39678875
Is Cryplocker a virus?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39678891
Yes and no - its called Ransomware
Once it infects a computer it starts to encrypt files (mainly MS files like word, excel etc but pdf as well as others)
The only way to unecrypt them is to pay the ransom demanded for the unlock key.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ransomware_(malware)
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/cryptolocker-ransomware-information

Your problem now is that you have probably passed the 3 day period in which you can buy the unlocker.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafair
ID: 39678932
Thank you so much
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafair
ID: 39678971
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for alafair's comment #a39678932

for the following reason:

was the first person to give me the reason this is happening. Not even Adobe could help me. So thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Giovanni Heward
Giovanni Heward earned 800 total points
ID: 39678981
I would define CryptoLocker as trojan horse cryptoviral extortion hybrid ransomware.

To pay the ransom and recover your files, read http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Vulnerabilities/Q_28294767.html#a39651228.

Although your money may be better spent long term by investing the the preventative solutions proposed here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/Q_28296724.html#a39657671
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 600 total points
ID: 39679008
I'll think you'll find I was the first person to tell you what the problem was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alafair
ID: 39679016
Sorry i just noticed that multiple people helped me im so sorry how do i go back and give credit to all ?????
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39679019
@GaryC123; relax, we all know your great.  :-)
0