Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

renew trusted root certification authorities for domain controller

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,
I noticed today that our Trusted root certificate on the domain controller expired. My users get an error when trying to connect to our wireless network (Aruba), I called Aruba support they could not find an issue. the error users get is Cannot authenticate because the certificate cannot be found on this computer, I am assuming the the expired certificate is the issue, I could not find a way to renew the certificate for renew trusted root certification authorities.
Is the error my users get related to the expired certificate, if yes how can I renew the certificate?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dlbrody69
ID: 39670798
yes it is most likely a cert issue. Can you attach it here so we can look at it and its chain?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671165
Your comment
"I noticed today that our Trusted root certificate on the domain controller expired"

Certificate Services enforces a rule that a CA never issues a certificate to be valid beyond the expiration date of its own certificate. Therefore, when a CA's certificate reaches the end of its validity period, all certificates it has issued will also expire.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740209(v=ws.10).aspx

In your case root CA certificate has been expired.
if you using windows based CA to issue client certificate, then
You need to renew trusted root certificate 1st on CA server and distribute the same to all clients throug GPO then,
you need to issue or renew client certificates also.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780374(v=ws.10).aspx - renew root ca cert
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776691(v=ws.10).aspx - renew subordinate ca cert
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772491.aspx - add trusted root certificate to GPO for auto enrollment on clients

Mahesh
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39671699
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 39676412
thank you
0