[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

can't print form image to this type of printer in vb6

Posted on 2013-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have the following vb6 code.

If MsgBox("This record has been saved.  Would you like to print?", vbYesNo Or vbQuestion, "Print Record") = vbYes Then
    Printer.Orientation = vbPRORLandscape
    frmRegistrationSYAB.PrintForm
    Printer.Orientation = vbPRORLandscape
    frmRegistrationSYAB2.PrintForm
End If

Open in new window



I get the error on line 5 "can't print form image to this type of printer"

Why is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39670797
What is your default printer?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39670831
make a call to the Printer.EndDoc method after each PrintForm method call :

If MsgBox("This record has been saved.  Would you like to print?", vbYesNo Or vbQuestion, "Print Record") = vbYes Then
    Printer.Orientation = vbPRORLandscape
    frmRegistrationSYAB.PrintForm
    Printer.EndDoc
    Printer.Orientation = vbPRORLandscape
    frmRegistrationSYAB2.PrintForm
    Printer.EndDoc
End If

Open in new window


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242483
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39670837
Does the printer have the ability to print landscape?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 39670920
That worked.  Thanks!
0