Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get an old access 2003 database to work on both my terminal servers

Posted on 2013-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Good evening experts,

I have yet another terminal server issue to resolve. I have two terminal servers that have presumably been configured as round robin. I say presumably because I didn't set this environment up. Here is my issue. One of our vendors is no longer with us and I have inherited an access database from 2003 from said vendor. On one of the terminal servers it works. I should have added that the database was an attempt at a enterprise purchase order system , but morphed into other functionalities, but I digress.

Below is a set of pictures depicting the process of  how the database functions on terminal server  VMS-2008-TS3:

Terminal Server VMS-2008-TS3

!
Launch Clubware (2003 Access Database)

!
Inside database app with tabs including the purchase Request tab.

!
Purchase Request View

!
Print Preview of the Purchase Request

!
Selecting Print Option

!
Choosing PDCreator Printer

!
Select  Save

!
Save to the Pending Purchase Order folder with appropriate name.

!
That's it. Works like a charm on Terminal Server VMS-2008-TS3

but when I get logged onto Terminal Server VMS-2008-TS4 , here are the symptoms:

 VMS-2008-TS4

!
Launch Clubware

!
errors out

!
Windowed error

!
Full Screen Error

!
Knowledge base article 28306

!
Symptoms

!
Cause and Resolution ( I need help interpreting this). (solution, solution, solution, please).
I am stumped.

!
so , this is my dilemma experts. Please help me provide solution to my user base until I can get rid of the access 2003 database.
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 600 total points
ID: 39670931
See below link if it is helpful.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310803
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160870
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283806

Also if still the issue persist its worth contacting the application vendor for the same for faster resolution.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 1400 total points
ID: 39671689
Hi,

Please check this

http://www.access-diva.com/d5.html  - it can walk you through Solution provided in KB 28306

Additional Reference : http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-access/error-the-expression-on-load-you-entered/d951ae11-8f74-4831-ae61-82286c9a03ff

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39672095
Keep in mind that the vendor that built the access 2003 database is no longer with The Boys & Girls Clubs of Monterey County and they will not support the database any longer, so I am on my own with this. If I try some of the solutions you experts suggests , I want to ensure that first I backup the Terminal Server that has the errored out instance of access 2003 , thus preventing the creation and printing of simple purchase orders. All of my servers are VM's via VMware with EMC2. Is there an easier way to fix my issue without implementing the suggested changes above or at the very least an easy way to recover if something else breaks. I don't want to have to restore the entire terminal server VM without having tested my restored?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39693845
I will be into the possible solution stated above in this thread tonight. I am unsuccessful, I will let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 39719553
Sorry for the delay , but KB 28306 seemed to do the trick when I followed the walk through
0