Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dropped Hard Drive - Wont read - Cant test

Posted on 2013-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a hard drive that was dropped while it was operating and is no longer readable. When I plug it into a working system to test and possibly recover data i a get weird error.

When running WD Data Lifgaurd tests on the drive, it thinks that the drive has 0mb of space on it, so it only tests 0mb, and gives me a passing grade on every test.

Im thinking as a last ditch effort to remove the cover and see if the r/w arm is stuck. Or do you think I am better off taking it to a professional.
0
Comment
Question by:Jonathong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1200 total points
ID: 39670912
Professional.  It sounds like the head(s) hit the platter(s) and messed it up.

Besides, you need a CLEAN ROOM to disassemble a hard drive. Any little particle of anything that gets inside of it, is very bad.

If you don't have some place local in mind, try Gillware
www.gillware.com.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 39670951
best look for a recovery service in your town
or try these :
http://www.lowcostrecovery.com/index.html            data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html         "           "          

or google for them on the net; don't forget to ask for their recovery policy, and fee!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39673197
Thought so,
thanks guys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonathong
ID: 39673335
Any ideas of price range with these companies?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39673370
Gillware is about $500 USD. But it depends on how hard it is to recover.
Though they are suppose to have a No Recovery, No Fee policy.

I've seen other posts that mention a couple of thousand, for some companies.
Again, it depends on the situation.
ie: a single drive isn't usually as much as set of raid drives.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39673832
>>  Any ideas of price range with these companies?   <<  no -  i can only suggest a minimum price; for most it depends on the work and tools needed

that's why i posted : "don't forget to ask for their recovery policy, and fee! "
you can always google for low cost services
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39688275
Thank you much.   : )
0