Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I make Microsoft Excel 2010 Duration span dates according to resources

Posted on 2013-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,
I am using Microsoft Excel 2010 and am having a problem with the Duration property reacting to my resources.  For example, if I have a person with only 50% of their time for a project and the duration is at 16 hours the date calculation should span out to 4 days (4hours a day would take 4 days to add up to 16).  But instead, it keeps just adding up to 2 days.  So January 5 start date for 16 hours shows it will be done on January 6 but it should show it can't be done till 4 days later (January 9) because the person assigned can only work half time.

What do I need to do to make the end date add up the way I want it to?
0
Comment
Question by:zonkerman
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39671013
use MS Project!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39689806
Assuming you are actually using MS Project rather than Excel:-

The duration is calculated using several factors and they all need to line up for the behaviour you are describing. For example:
- is the task type 'Fixed Duration' ? it should be fixed work or fix assignment
- is the 'Effort driven' tick box checked
- does the resource calendar match the task calendar (ie: same working times)
- is the 'scheduling ignores resource calendars' tick box unchecked

If all these are set correctly then try levelling the task and see if that works.

If not then post a copy of the file you have a problem with

Reg
0