[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP get rid of Cannot Install this Hardware message

Posted on 2013-11-22
9
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I bought a new 22" Samsung monitor for my older XP computer. It is connected via VGA. The monitor appears to work just fine, but every time I boot I get the message "Cannot INstall this Hardware / There was a problem installing this Hardware / An error occurred during installation of the device ..." (See image).

OK, I get it. It can't install whatever driver it is looking for. The monitor looks fine so how do I stop the computer from display this message and asking me to click finish every time I boot the computer? It's getting real old.
2013-11-15-20.47.45.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39670927
You could try preventing XP from "installing" the monitor each time you boot.
Go into Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager.  Click the plus sign next to "Monitors" to expand the list.  Right click on your monitor, choose Properties.  Under "Device Usage," choose "Do not use this device in any profile."  Click apply, reboot, see what happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39670953
google for a driver for your monitor  - and install that
or try windows update>optional updates to find a driver
also -  is it showing in error in device manager ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sarahiko
ID: 39671012
Right click on you My Computer / Click properties / on the tab click Device Manager Look for a yellow question mark or exclamation mark then expand that area if it say unknown device you have to install new drivers for that monitor or simply update you video card if you have any, you can find the driver from the manufacturer site or if the monitors comes with a CD just pop it in and you are good to go.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39671015
Go to Samsung site to download the correct Samsung monitor driver then install it.
Use:
Choice 1:  Automatic Download and Update Samsung Driver
or
Choice 2:  Select your Product family to download the drivers

http://www.official-drivers.com/installer/?seed=samsung&gclid=CM7purXU-roCFW9apgodGAUATw


Installing the correct driver will stop the New Hardware Installation Wizard.

If you wish to just stop the Windows XP New Hardware Installation Wizard, then see:

How to Stop the Windows XP New Hardware Installation Wizard
http://www.ehow.com/how_7219773_stop-new-hardware-installation-wizard.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39685481
akahan: > Under "Device Usage," choose "Do not use this device in any profile."  Click apply, reboot, see what happens.

What happened was it made things worse! After setting the device to "do not use" the wizard error came up continuously. After close one dialog box another would pop up immediately. The only way to stop that was to go back in and re-enable use of the device.

nobus, Sarahiko: The monitor came with a CD, but that wouldn't install. I suspect manufatureres are dropping driver support for XP. That was the case with an ASROCK motherboard I recently bought.

Michael-Best: As mentioned above, the shipped-with CD did not install. Also, I was mistaken about the brand of the monitor. It is not Samsung. It is HP Pavilion IPS LED Backlit Monitor.

I did not notice your link to stopping the New Hardware Installation Wizard. I'll try that next.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685695
did you try any of my suggestions ?
google for a driver for your monitor  - and install that
or try windows update>optional updates to find a driver
also -  is it showing in error in device manager ?

>>  The monitor came with a CD, but that wouldn't install  <<  ok -  but did it give any errors - or messages? you need to give us info, for best help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39695934
nobus: I had tried using the Wizard to find a driver, both at boot-time and from the device manager. No luck. I also had no luck with the CD that shipped with the monitor- it gave no errors except "cannot install." I assumed the CD would be latest-enough, considering this was an XP system. However, in the interest of being thorough and following you suggestions, I went to the HP website and downloaded the requisite driver. And guess what? It worked!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39695940
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39696102
tx for feedback, and glad to help!
0