Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you filter on 10 separate items in a column in Excel 2007?

Posted on 2013-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi Guys, is there a way you can filter on 10 separate items in a column in an Excel 20007 spreadsheet?
0
Comment
Question by:Justincut
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39670983
the details are here:

"How to add a filter in Excel 2007"
http://www.wikihow.com/Add-a-Filter-in-Excel-2007
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 39671248
see this video and your doubts would be clear:

How to filter data in Excel, by Michelle Mangen
www.youtube.com/watch?v=EF9a5XuOu2w¿
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671594
If you want to filter 10 items using VBA code, the trick is to list them in an array. In the snippet below, for example, I am filtering cells containing the first 10 letters of the alphabet:
Sub Filter10()
Range("A1").AutoFilter      'Turn off any existing filters
Range("$M$1:$M$13").AutoFilter Field:=1, Criteria1:=Array("a", "b", "c", "d", "e", "f", "g", "h", "i", "j"), Operator:=xlFilterValues
End Sub

Open in new window

0