Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008/Exchange 2007 Not Sending Email

Posted on 2013-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have migrated my SBS 2008 server from Hyper V to VMware ESXi, since I have done this and had to uninstall the old NIC and use the newly installed VMware NIC I reassigned the IP it had and rebooted and ran Internet Connection and SmartHost Wizard but still cannot send email internally or externally.
0
Comment
Question by:clctechs
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39671223
have you ran the 'fix my network' wizard ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 39671228
Check the event viewer and services of exchange server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39672669
Check your send connector in exchange management console.  Do you have the right IP assigned to send?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MikeKAtLCS
ID: 39672672
Make sure you made your virtual drives big enough.  Exchange will stop working if you are running low on disk space.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clctechs
ID: 39712161
after I ran best practices for Exchange I found the issue
0