Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Advance .NET books in C#

Posted on 2013-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,

 I would like to get .NET books which explains latest .net concepts such as WPF, WCF and so on. Could you please suggest  them?
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1400 total points
ID: 39671327
Apress books are usually pretty good. You could try this for WPF: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Pro-WPF-4-5-Presentation-Professional/dp/1430243651/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1385210196&sr=1-1&keywords=pro+wpf

And this for WCF: http://www.amazon.co.uk/Pro-WCF-Practical-Microsoft-Implementation/dp/1430233680/ref=sr_1_1?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1385210250&sr=1-1&keywords=pro+wcf

Most general purpose C# books will only ever touch on these topics briefly, so a book specific to each tech might be more use.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 39671350
better then books, you can now have video training: http://pluralsight.com/training
0