Solved

Thunderbird Email Performance

Posted on 2013-11-23
7
617 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Win7 Pro 64bit on a Dell Optiplex 9010 I5-3550 16GB RAM C Drive: 128 GB SSD.  Running Thunderbird 24.1.1 for my email client. I can click to delete or move a message from my inbox and it takes 3-7 seconds to perform the task. I’ve been using Thunderbird for a long time.  My Thunderbird profile is very large, about 3.5GB.  My system is built for speed.  I should get much better response than that. I clear out the trash and compact the folders constantly.  

When I first boot up everything goes very quickly.  Then eventually the delay begins.  Once begun it stays.  I’m running Bitdefender, Malwarebytes anti-malware and Zamana Anti-Logger.  I put on Bitdefender a few weeks ago but I’m pretty sure the problem began before that. I’ve turned off Malwarebytes and Zamana with no change. This is becoming increasingly annoying since email is such an important program.
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
Which protocol do you use: POP or IMAP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
Comment Utility
POP3
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 175 total points
Comment Utility
first - only install  1 AV software, and install only mbam to run a scan if needed -  then uninstall these

you can check if a clean boot helps :
run msconfig, select startup tab, click disable all
select services tab, click "hide MS services" now click "disable all"
reboot to test
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
Comment Utility
nobus,
Would Zamana anti-logger be in conflict with BitDefender or Malwarebytes?  Do other antiviruses handle keyloggers? I've turned off Zamana and Malwarebytes with no effect.
More information: It only happens with the local mail inbox. Not any of the subfolders or other email accounts.  
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i did not say they are in conflict; i only suggest you the best way to use these programs : if not needed -UNINSTALL them - not disable

did you  run msconfig - as asked yet?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ElrondCT
ElrondCT earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
If TB does the operations quickly when you first boot, and then is slow later, then the problem is almost certainly system load in some form, rather than a problem with TB itself. You might try making a list (from Task Manager) of applications active when you first start up and all is going smoothly, and again when TB has slowed down. Any new applications? Have running applications substantially increased their memory usage?

I'm not surprised that the problem stays once it starts. While you could try shutting down applications in Task Manager, that's prone to problems if you accidentally shut down important applications (or you close something with files still open, unsaved). But if you can narrow down the application(s) responsible, it'll help with troubleshooting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
Comment Utility
I also submitted this on a Thunderbird forum.  Got the following from a moderator:

OK, time to try the a more aggressive option. First, backup your Profile ( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_backup )

Create a new sub-folder under Local Folders. Move all of the messages currently in your Inbox to that new subfolder.

Confirm that you have made the recommended backup of your Profile.

Close Thunderbird and navigate to your Profile folder. Delete both the file Inbox.msf and the file Inbox with no extension.

Restart Thunderbird and you should find a new, empty Inbox folder in place. Copy any messages you MUST have in your Inbox from the sub-folder created above to the Inbox. Compact the Inbox after those messages are copied in.

The "Real Fix" entry in this article -- http://kb.mozillazine.org/Compacting_folders#Real_fix also describes this process.

For future reference:

Storing messages in the Inbox of any POP type email account is a very bad practice. As the busiest area of the system, the Inbox is most at risk of data corruption and corresponding data loss. The more messages in the Inbox, the more messages at risk of loss. Creating an organization of folders, typically under Local Folders, and moving all but the most recent messages from the Inbox to that structure, will help to minimize risk of loss and improve performance.

When I've fixed the problem I'll update the record to say what did it.  Thanks to all and have a Happy Thanksgiving.
Al
0