[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calculated field in a table

Posted on 2013-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm trying to include a calculated field in table design.  The fields I'm using for the calculation are:

[LeadFromEd]+[AgentLead]+[CommissionSoldListing]

But I'm also trying to account for empty values by using:

Nz([LeadFromEd],0)+Nz([AgentLead],0)+Nz([CommissionSoldListing],0)

But it won't let me.  I get an error that reads,

The expression Nz([LeadFromEd],0)+Nz([AgentLead],0)+Nz([CommissionSoldListing],0) cannot be used in a calculated column.

????

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671485
this is not a good  idea.

you can always derived a calculated column using a query.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 39671509
I agree with capricorn1 that it is not a good idea. If you need the values, use a query to determine your derived columns. It violates normalization rules.
0