Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

skype

Posted on 2013-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
My Mute Microphone in call menu in Skype is disabled
as a result I can't mute
please advice..
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39671469
Is your Skype up to date?
Download and install the latest Version and try.

http://www.skype.com/go/getskype-full
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39671490
Go to your Audio settings in Skype and check your settings.
See this guide:
https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA12025/what-are-hotkeys-and-how-to-use-them
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39671491
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671494
In settings, check the shorcut box to "mute microphone": Ctrl+M
https://support.skype.com/en/faq/FA12025/what-are-hotkeys-and-how-to-use-them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39684662
Thanks
0