Solved

Some Websites will not open.

Posted on 2013-11-23
14
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hello

I have a windows 7 pro pc which is unable to browse the web correctly using IE or Chrome. Some sites I cannot open eg java.com / adobe.com but many I can open the home page but then not browse other pages within the site.

There are no error messages browser just hangs

I have flushed DNS cache, restarted router, reset IR etc

Any help would be great

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rob_Smuker
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39671479
Try temporarily disabling your Anti Virus / Firewall to see if that is what is blocking things.

Try resetting TCP/IP. Here is a Microsoft Support Article to do that.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob_Smuker
ID: 39671544
hi There
reset TCP/IP but problem still the same

I cant access www.dell.co.uk but can access www.bbc.co.uk

Chrome has the same problem
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39671560
Try running SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Rob_Smuker
ID: 39671586
hi there

nothing detected, restarted and still the same problem. I notice that when I click on a link or enter a url, the correct title appears on the new tab but then the page never loads.

I am using IE11 and the latest Chrome. just get the hour glass. PC appears fine for file and print.


Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39671633
Are there other computers working properly with this router?

Can you ping those websites?

Maybe it is a ISP DNS or route problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob_Smuker
ID: 39672306
Hi

All other PCs on the network are fine. I can ping the websites. As I say when I click on a link for a website the new tab shows the title of the target website but the page never loads.

I am wondering if this could somehow be a faulty NIC and have updated the driver but no different
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 39672474
Hi Buddy,

You can try to put this command on the Run Box - iexplore -extoff and see if you are able to open sites .

If you are able to open the site then there is some Add-on on the browser which is blocking it .

Also try to boot the machine in Safe Mode with networking and see if you are able to open the sites .

Keep me posted.

Thanks.

Anuj Bhatia.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob_Smuker
ID: 39672512
Hi there

many thanks for your post. I have done both and still have the same problem

When in safe mode when I click on a link or enter a url the new tab opens and the title and icon appear much more quickly but the web page content never loads

some web pages do load fine and I van browse all of the pages, others I can only load the home page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 39672577
Hi

Can you check and lemme know when the page that you are trying to open shows any Yellow Exclamation sign on the bottom left or any other error message ?

Also i have some Questions.

1) What A.V you are using ?
2) Was there are error that you remember when the AV was installed ?
3) Any recent errors that you might have noticed ?

Run Malwarebytes and run a full scan to see if you find something ..

Thanks.

Anuj Bhatia .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob_Smuker
ID: 39672607
Hi there
I get absolutely no error messages in the status bar or elsewhere in IE

Running Symantec End Point Protection

No errors on installation or since

Have run full scan with Malware Bytes and its clear

PC has just had OS restored from restore partition. We previously could not install Adobe updates or Chrome.

I am still wondering if this could be a hardware issue?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39672608
Consider trying an external USB NIC (wired or wireless) to see if a new NIC helps.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Anuj Bhatia
ID: 39672661
I would also recommend to check and see if you can make a new account and check if that fixes something ..

What "thinkpads_user" is saying you can try that also...

- Are you an Admin of this machine?
- Do you have more than one account on this ..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob_Smuker
ID: 39710737
Hi

I eventually found the issue.  We were using a Linksys RV042 for the network firewall which had given us great service for some years. If I turned off the firewall in this device and the problem went away. I swapped out the device for a different firewall and all is fine now. I can only assume that something had got screwed up in the firmware as it only seemed to apply to one MAC address on the LAN. I didn't bother to upgrade the firmware etc as device is now EOL. Thanks to everyone who helped.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39711008
@Rob_Smuker - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0