Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best ap to return the start bar to win 8 ?  (free)

Posted on 2013-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39671498
Classic Shell is good. Another good one is Start8. That is one of the most popular.

I do not use these. I upgraded to Windows 8.1 (new operating system, not a service pack) and start directly to the desktop.

I use a toolbar to see my Windows 8.1 start menu.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39671499
Yes. It's free and the best (in my opinion).

Have used in Windows 7, 8 and 8.1. Happily.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39671503
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39671507
Another vote for Classic Shell:
http://www.classicshell.net/

Windows 8.1 brought back the Start button, but not the Start menu. In any case, I not only don't like the W8 interface, I don't like the W7/Vista and XP interfaces, so I've been using Classic Shell to give me the good old W2K (truly Classic!) interface on all of my Vista, W7, and W8 computers (on XP, I use its built-in capability to get the classic Start menu via Control Panel>Taskbar and Start Menu>Start Menu>Classic Start menu). Of course, if you prefer, you may configure Classic Shell to give you the XP or Vista/W7 interface on W8.

Four other options for a Start menu in W8/W8.1 are IObit's Start Menu 8 (free), ReviverSoft's Start Menu Reviver (free), Stardock's Start8 (not free, but currently just $4.99), and SweetLabs' Pokki (free).

Here's a recent (16-Oct-2013) PCWorld article that discusses all five mentioned above for W8.1:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/2054422/five-tools-to-bring-the-start-menu-back-to-windows-8-1.html

Also, here's a somewhat older (15-May-2013) but more comprehensive CNET review that discusses all of these programs and some others (except IObit's Start Menu 8) in great detail:
http://reviews.cnet.com/8301-33642_7-57496506-292/how-to-get-the-start-menu-back-in-windows-8

The CNET review was published before W8.1, so it is about just W8 – if you go with one of the products that is not in the PCWorld article, make sure that it works with 8.1.

All of that said, I strongly recommend Classic Shell, which has worked superbly for me on many computers. Regards, Joe
0