Solved

Can one Exchange server provide an email service for two domains

Posted on 2013-11-23
8
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have a SBS Server 2003 running Exchange 2003.
Is it possible to service two domains with the one Exchange Server? i.e. Can I provide an email service to userA@mydomain1.com and userB@mydomain2.com? (assuming of course that both emails are directed to the same Exchange server).
0
Comment
Question by:ClintonK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 250 total points
ID: 39671618
This function is available in Exchange Server 2013:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314(v=exchg.150).aspx

Exchange Server 2010:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996314(v=exchg.141).aspx

As for Exchange Server 2003, it is, as Microsoft put it, Time to Move:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh145599.aspx

However, the functionality is available. Here is a starting point:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/268838

Some additional helpful info can be found at:

http://www.cxliv.org/2004/12/02/multiple-domains-with-exchange-2003/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_20799097.html

The short answer to your question is yes, you can host multiple domains. The long answer involves whether you would want to, or whether you are better served by upgrading and replacing both hardware and software with modern versions. I would strongly suggest the latter approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39671782
Thanks but what I want may not be as complicated as this perhaps.
I have a user registered on my domain but they want to be known on a different email address so instead of them sending and receiving on theirusername@mydomain.com they want to be able to send and receive email on anothername@theirdomain.com

I've sort or got part way by adding anothername@theirdomain.com as their primary SMTP address so they can now send and when it's received it looks like it came from anothername@theirdomain.com. When the recipient tries to reply to anothername@theirdomain.com the Exchange server rejects the email because it doesn't know about the domain.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39671900
That means you are 75% of the way there. I do not have an active 2003 server to play with right now to duplicate the issue. You should probably just close this thread - I believe I provided an accurate answer to the original question - and post a new question with as much detail as possible. You will likely get an expert who can experiment or who has one set up already that can quickly walk you thru the steps. Thanks!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 250 total points
ID: 39672453
short answer is yes quite easily.

for example,

user A - a@123.com
user B - b@456.com

both on same exchange, add both as accepted domains (org conf > hub transport>accepted domains) then choose which domain you are going to manually admin.

Exchange Management Console:

Recipient Conf > mailbox

pick the user for the domain you are going to manually manage and right click properties.

goto email addresses tab

UNTICK 'automatically update email ....' at the bottom.

then select the email address and click 'set as reply'.

Done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39672466
apologies but I'm confused where/how to do this bit "add both as accepted domains (org conf > hub transport>accepted domains) then choose which domain you are going to manually admin."
I'm using SBS 2003 and Exchange 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39672540
I created the user on my domain as "anothername@mydomain.com" and added "anothername@theirdomain.com" as the primary SMTP address.
I then added @theirdomain.com to the default recipient properties in Exchange System Manager.
I can now send and receive with the new email address.
Thanks to tqfdotus and donnk for helping me get there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ClintonK
ID: 39672544
Thanks to tqfdotus and donnk to get me to the solution in my last update.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39672619
We are here to help - thanks for the assist donnk!
0