Solved

Update font size in labels and text boxes in powerpoint vba

Posted on 2013-11-23
9
1,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Does anyine know how to easily update font characteristics in access vba for text boxes or labels that are already created.

Also in what event they should be te triggered.

All help most welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:SweetingA
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39672181
try to record macro,then tools-> developer tools - edit the macro
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 39672185
fin msoffice 2010 ,developer tab (make sure You add on the ribbon,macros -> command ->create (new command))
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39672258
I can't record a macro because the font tools are greyed out when i click on toolbox items (i.e. textbox, command button or label) - thats why i need to know the vba code.

I am using MSOffice 2003

Regards
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 39672551
PowerPoint or Access?

Sounds like you have added a textbox from the control toolbox. Is there a good reason for this because otherwise a normal textbox will be easier?

What font characteristics need to change and when?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39672719
Its powerpoint, in access i have no problems but i have never used powerpoint vb

Yes i used the toolbox because i want the user to input something

its not so much the syyntax i am struggling with its the name of the event/function to trigger the change, is there a list of available functions?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39672729
I have tried things like this but i can't seem to trigger the event

When i try the same code in an on click event (which is no use for me) it tells me i can't use a textframe for this type of object

Private Sub SlideShowBegin(ByVal Wn As SlideShowWindow)
    ActivePresentation.Slides(42).Shapes("TextBox1").TextFrame.TextRange.Font.Size = 28
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39672739
Solved

            ActivePresentation.Slides(42).Shapes("TextBox1").OLEFormat.Object.Font.Size = 28

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SweetingA
ID: 39672757
ok to earn the points tell me how to change the above code to change the font colour
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 500 total points
ID: 39672799
ActivePresentation.Slides(42).Shapes("TextBox1").OLEFormat.Object.ForeColor = &HC0C000

Value in Hex -this is RGB(0,192,192)
0