Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xbox One HDMI and TV with Only Component input, Will a good receiver help convert?

Posted on 2013-11-23
2
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
New xbox one is an HDMI 1.4

My TV is a great TV with only component in, 50" Panasonic business class plasma

I have a Yamaha receiver but it does not have HDMI either

I can purchase a new receiver, or any other device, but would rather not have to purchase a new TV.

I want to know if a good New Yamaha receiver will take the HDMI in and output it via the component out.  It appears to suggest that if it is Component in it has to be Component out.  HOwever it {the manuals to new receivers} not not suggest exactly that if it is HDMI it needs to be HDMI out.

I do NOT NOT want random guesses please.  I read the manually to some new receivers already, So if you "guess" please consider I'm looking for a solid answer based on experience or further research.  However, if you KNOW how Modern AV (blueray, hdmi 1.4, HDCP, ext) works, that's better than me, then let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:NiceShotMan
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39672076
I haven't tried it with HDMI, yet, but in my experience the receiver will convert any Input it has connectors for, to any Output it has connectors for.

So if you plug HDMI In, you should be able to use any of the Outs to go to a TV (or other device).

The only issue I can see, is if you use a high rez HiDef In, it might suffer some by going to Analog Out. Hard to say for sure, depends on what it is.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rartemass earned 1500 total points
ID: 39715596
Does your receiver or TV have DVI input?
If you are going only for the image then DVI and HDMI are identical and a cable converter is all you need. You will want a HDMI female to DVI male. Just ensure the DVI side is the same type for your TV/receiver.

http://www.ebay.com.au/bhp/dvi-to-hdmi-adapter

If you want audio as well then something like this will suit:
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/HDMI-to-5-RCA-Component-Ypbpr-TV-LCD-Monitor-Converter-Adapter-/251380256561

The links are both from eBay Australia but you will find these world wide.
0