?
Solved

Diagnose video card

Posted on 2013-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I suspect that my video card is going bad. When I attempt to run streaming video, my computer freezes up.  It doesn't do it every time but frequently. Am I correct? My video card is ATI Radeon HD 5700 series.
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 39671756
You can boot with a Linux CD / DVD and look if it will freeze.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 39671765
Do you have the latest video driver installed?  ATI has an automatic finder on their site for drivers.

Have you checked the Event Log to see if there are any events there that point to the culprit?

Lastly, was a dump file created?  That can help identify the source of the problem.

The Event Log and dump file may not be useful if it crashes before those can be updated.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 39672304
install speedfan to check if it is overheating : http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      
you can also exercise your card with burnin : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                  Burnin test
0