Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Running Exchange Server 2010 on SBS2011.
Every so often i lose the ability to connect to retrieve email since it cant find the correct server address.  I believe this has happened in the past when i had to reboot the server.  I have to run through the 'set up the internet address' again and then to 'add a trusted certificate' again choosing my third party ssl certificate.   Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39672148
Every so often i lose the ability to connect to retrieve email since it cant find the correct server address.
before running connect to the internet wizard and doing the cert thing do ipconfig /flushdns and try. This sounds like a DNS problem, is there any reports in the DNS log files?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39672151
run dcdiag /test:dns and post the results
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1500 total points
ID: 39672734
From the SBS console Network > Connectivity   Run the Fix my network wizard
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39687659
Thanks ChrisHanna.  I tried this and it performed a fix, however I am not sure if it will fix my issue.  Perhaps I will see on my next reboot.  I will mark this as solved for now.
0