Solved

Internet Security for SBS2011 Standard

Posted on 2013-11-23
6
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need Internet Security software to replace SEP, preferably open source, onto SBS2011 and of course to client computers running Windows 7 and 8.1 64bit o/s.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Define Internet Security.  My definition could be different from yours.  You mention SEP so I assume you're talking about Antivirus - if so, I don't know any really good open source product (indeed, the ONLY open source product I've heard of is ClamAV which under windows is, in my opinion cr@p).  I use VIPRE at all my clients.  I find it to be effective and relatively inexpensive.  And again, in my opinion SEP is neither effective nor inexpensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
Symantec Endpoint Protection.
I am looking for a free open source solution instead.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
I'll repeat:
the ONLY open source product I've heard of is ClamAV which under windows is, in my opinion cr@p
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Run PFSENSE as your firewall, this opensource appliance has a lot of features to enable you to protect the network (internet monitoring, lock down access etc).

As for end point we use avast. Cheaper than vipre and it works pretty well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help 'donnk'.  I have not tried this yet, however I will mark this as solved for now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help 'donnk'.  I have not tried this yet, however I will mark this as solved for now.
0