Solved

Complete Folder backup

Posted on 2013-11-23
25
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I need a folder completely backed up from a client computer to a folder on the server.  This should likely be done overnight, at intervals, every day.  I need to receive an email notification once this is done.  I want to use open source software to achieve this.  The source folder is on Windows XP, the destination folder is on Windows Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 8
  • 4
  • 4
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
hopeleonie earned 500 total points
ID: 39671831
I use SyncToy in this case (As schedule).

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=15155

This Tool will use Robocopy, is Freeware and from MS
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39671847
CobianBackup is not open source, but still free: http://www.cobiansoft.com/index.htm

Using it for years, stable and does it's job. Has email and log reporting capabilities.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39671877
I would recommend using Microsoft Robocopy.  You could write a script which could email you the log file. For email functionality you could use PowerShell or Blatant.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39671887
Can you provide me a sample of a robocopy backup script which will copy bit by bit everything in folder c:\backckup to h:\backup?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39671906
That's why I recommended Cobian. Graphical interface :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39671911
You can use deltaCopy, a freeware open source software which is having all functionalities you wanted.It having Deltas.exe (running from server) and clients.exe (running from client)
The problem is email notification need to be setup from client machine.
http://www.aboutmyip.com/AboutMyXApp/DeltaCopy.jsp

OR

please check below freeware remote backup softwares which have required functionality
Comodo Backup
Personnel Backup
AceBackup
Cobian Backup

OR

Use powershell script which should call robocopy to the copy data and then send email notification.Robocpy is built in tool on windows 2008 server
http://www.michelstevelmans.com/powershell-robocopy-script-email-notification/
In PowerShell Script,
Replace source and destination as appropriate
change smtp option as appropriate, alternatively u can send notification to gmail also.
Change robocopy options as appropriate
You can schedule task the script on windows 2008 server

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39672043
As I already told SyncToy is Robocopy with Graphical Interface.

Robocopy backup script:
robocopy.exe "c:\backup" "h:\backup" /E /ZB /R:5 /W:5 /ETA /LOG:"h:\log.txt"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39672192
Does SyncToy notify you via email once the backup is done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39672197
What is blatant.exe?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39672276
You can create a Task to get an Email.

blatant.exe Looks like Malware. Can you upload it to Virustotal?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39672483
FreeFileSync from sourceforge.net is open source and exactly what you need.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39672493
FFS, while excellent file sync utility, does not have email reporting capability. You can run a command after the job finishes, but that's 2 programs you need to do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39672537
Hopeleonie -Does SyncToy notify you once the backup is done?  Thst is what I was looking for as well as per my original post.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39672570
No, I don't think SyncToy has email reporting capability. You need to use another program (powershell is the easiest one) to send email.

CobianBackup is an all-in-one package for your needs :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39672582
I think you will be better off with Microsoft built in utilities rather than freeware \ open source utilities
Robocpy is very robust an reliable and can be scripted easily as regular schedule task
Additionally by default robocopy use incremental backup after initial copy and can mirror complete directory tree on target.
professionals are using this utility for migrating file servers as well.
You can user powershell script in provided link in my previous comment for backup and email notification.
Also please check below article for robocopy usage and syntax
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28302154.html#a39671791

Ultimately, wheather you use some kind of software or script, for email notification you must provide smtp details to both

If you use powershell script on windows 2008, then 1st set script execution policy to unrestricted so that you can run powershell scripts.
open powershell with runas administrator on windows 2008 server
run Set-ExecutionPolicy unrestricted
it will ask you if you want to enable script execution, type Y and hit enter

Also don't forget to add your server IP in allowed relay list on email servers so that windows 2008 server can send email notification

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39682414
SyncToy does not seem to work well on a schedule in Windows XP when you're logged out, even with proper credentials.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 39704523
I recommend  Robo as another has already posted. I would use the script that was posted, but add /e /xo switches to address sub-directories as well as only copy newer files from the source. This will shorten your copy window after the initial pass.
 
Example.
Robocopy <source> <dest> /e /xo /zb /w:1. /r:1 /log:<filename>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39705772
I agree SyncToy & robocopy are great, but the OP would have to administer it manually and may need some basic scripting knowledge to get it to work and to get it to email results etc.

If something straight forward is needed I think Cobian may be a better option. It is easy to use, can run as s service and can also email results.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39705806
No matter whatever solution you use, either software or script, you must make SMTP configuration there to trigger emails since it is one time job and must be done manually.

Also you cannot avoid mail relay configurations to be done on email server (no matter which mail solutions you use) unless you choose gmail \ freeware ID as a report recipient.Because your email server must require some kind of authentication to relay mails on behalf of server \ application to intended recipients.

@100questions,
Do you still thinks that you question is unanswered ?

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39705818
Will FreeFileSync run when the user is logged off, as a service in Windows XP?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39705829
Nope. You have to use schedule tasks or remain logged in.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39705862
That is why I have recommneded Robocopy which would be running from server and there is no user dependecy any more.

As long as you run any software \ script from server, there is no user dependencies.

Regarding your question, somebody (Expert) who used "FreeFileSync" will answer your query

Thanks

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39706187
I will simply use SyncToy, in a script so that every time the script runs it will sync folders.
I will not pursue the emails notification at this time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39706192
I will use SyncToy in my own script, however the service schedule does not work with the Windows XP computer I am working with.
0