[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

install windows xp over windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
hi guys

I currently have windows 7 on my laptop but i am not able to remote login to my work computer.
When  i spoke to my collegues i was told that with windows XP i should be able to remote login to my work computer.
So i inserted the windows XP cd into my laptop and tried to install it but i got  a message saying that
'Setup cannot continue because the version of Windows on your computer is newer than the verision on CD'

Can anyone please help me with how i can resolve this issue?
I would greatly appreciate it.
Thanks.
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 336 total points
ID: 39671842
I would suggest talking with your IT guys at work, cause replacing the OS for a connectivity problem is like killing bugs with a rifle: works, but it's silly.

Please post your errors and what steps do you use to remote login, and you'll probably find the answer from someone here.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 336 total points
ID: 39671851
I agree - what you want to do and the reasons you want to do it are not appropriate and probably a violation of licensing, as I understand your question.

Please explain HOW you are trying to remote login to your work computer.  Windows XP will no longer be supported come April and Windows 7 (with very few exceptions) can do everything Windows XP can and FAR more and usually better.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 332 total points
ID: 39671856
Apart from that, replacing a good OS with one that will be obsolete by June makes absolutely no sense at all.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39671870
hi all,
Thanks for the prompt responses.


This is what i do to remote login:

I connect to the URL which is given to us by our company.
I enter the
username
password
passcode (from a RSA Secure ID device)

Fine till here.. i am able to log in.
then i am supposed to click a link  'My Virtual Desktop' which should take me to my computer.
Instead i see this message

Windows 7 64 bit & IE 10
Checking for Java
ORacle Corporation 1.7.0_45
Retrieving credentials
OK
Creating tunnel.

and then it hangs forever..

It doesnt hang if it is a windows XP machine, which is why i wanted to install that and test it out.

Advice ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39671880
If your company is using an RSA token, then you definitely need to talk to your IT department.  

If you have Windows 7 Pro, you can install XP Mode and try that.

Otherwise, there could be a number of fine-tuning settings you need to do to make it work for Windows 7 and IE (sometimes thing require a specific setting in IE, a specific version of IE, a specific version of Java, or something else.  And the latest version of IE for Windows XP is IE8 - if it works under XP it could be because a setting changed in IE9/10 and contacting your IT department might be able to resolve it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 332 total points
ID: 39671925
Try using Compatibility Mode in Internet Explorer.    The newest versions of IE (10 and 11) have problems with quite a few sites ... that may be the issue you're having.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 332 total points
ID: 39672052
What are you using to create the tunnel? It may not be compatible with Windows 7. I use NCP Secure Entry on Windows 7 / 8 / and 8.1 and VPN is a breeze.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:marcoseguracr
marcoseguracr earned 332 total points
ID: 39672114
If you need XP PRO, I recommend you install the XP MODE in your Windows 7 Machine. Its like Virtualbox but full integrated (that is thanks to Windows VIRTUAL PC)

In general you only need to follow this

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-and-use-windows-xp-mode-in-windows-7

I use it a lot, because I am consultant for a lot of companies and they use many legacy software and sometimes is impossible to get it run in Win 7 (32 or 64) removing UAC, no firewall, and making the registry tricks.

And the great is that you never field like a VM, works SEAMLESS, similar to RemoteApps (Remote Desktop Server in windows 2008 or high)

Hope this help you
0