Solved

BSOD PFN_LIST_CORRUPT

Posted on 2013-11-23
13
626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I began having BSOD with PFN_LIST_CORRUPT since yesterday.  I am constantly making changes to my system, so it's not always easy to identify the cause of new behavior.
Yesterday I installed an application called DirDate, which is used for correcting file timestamp errors, using a backup with correct timestamps.  I can't think of another change (new driver, new program) which was made just before these symptoms developed.  The DirDate application was not running when the BSOD occurred.  It has happened three times in the last few hours.  Chkdsk found some index issues and corrected them, but BSOD still occurred.  Windows Memory Diagnostics reported no problems.
112313-25272-01.dmp
WER-45567-0.sysdata.xml
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39671949
It appears that you have two Antivirus products installed, McAfee and Symantec. Both are running, please use the Antivirus maufacturers removal tools to remove one of them. Then check to see if you have the same symptoms.

Disable both Antivirus products and then choose which one to uninstall. After you have uninstalled the selected Antivirus Update which ever is left.

How to uninstall or reinstall supported McAfee products using the Consumer Products Removal tool (MCPR)

http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS101331

Download and run the Norton Removal Tool to uninstall your Norton product

https://support.norton.com/sp/en/us/home/current/solutions/kb20080710133834EN_EndUserProfile_en_us

BugCheck 4E, {9a, ca26d, 6, 5}

Probably caused by : memory_corruption ( nt!MiBadRefCount+26 )

-=eol=-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39671992
Thank you for your input.  I don't think McAfee is an issue.  I tried it, around 2009, and uninstalled it immediately.  Apparently it left some folders and registry entries, but I'm not running it.  I just removed those folders and registry entries, because I don't want them, but I believe the issue must be elsewhere.

Regarding memory corruption, Windows Memory Diagnostics didn't report any problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 150 total points
ID: 39672105
memtest86 is a better tool to use for memory

http://memtest86.com/download.htm

the first parameter is 0x9a which could indicate a driver issue

A driver attempted to free a page that is still locked for IO.

Bug Check 0x4E: PFN_LIST_CORRUPT

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff559014%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39672135
You can also run Driver Verifier if the memory test is successful.

Ensure that you have the latest Chipset drivers installed from the manufacturers website.

Press the WinKey + r type verifier /standard /all

Restart the machine.

You may or may not Blue screen, if not you can also create a log file by following this proceedure:

Once you're up and running press the WinKey + r type verifier /log drvchk.txt and press Enter.

This will open a blank command window while it is doing the check. Let it run for at least 4 minutes, then close the window, you may get an error message, but you can ignore it.

Press the WinKey + r type verifier /reset and press Enter.

Press the WinKey + r type %userprofile%\drvchk.txt

if it's not there

Press the WinKey + r type %windir%\System32\drvchk.txt

 Look for any errors...

Note:
If the computer fails to boot because of the verifier.
Restart in Safe Mode by repeatedly pressing the function key F8 during startup.

Click Start, type verifier /reset in the Start Search box, and then press Enter.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.
Restart the machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39672142
Thank you both for comments.  I'll run memtest86 first, then I'll post again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39672193
Memtest86 has completed one iteration, 8 tests, no errors.  I'll run the verifier test and post again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39672206
After running verifier there was a blue screen:  IO Manager detected a violation by a driver that is being verified...   0x000000C9
SSCRDCLS.sys  Adr 836012E4  Base at 83600000   Datestamp 473df66c

This driver is associated with RamDisk, an application which has been on my system for several years without any adverse effects.

The system failed to restart, so I booted into safe mode and ran verifier /reset.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 350 total points
ID: 39673189
Check the Hard drive.
You can either download UBCD and use the Drive tools or go to the Maufacturers site.
UBCD
Major Hard drive manufacturers :
Hitachi / IBM
Fujitsu / Toshiba
Seagate / Samsung
Western Digital
You can download ImgBurn to burn the ISO to CD/DVD
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39673219
The system drive is a Western Digital  WD 3200JB.  I attached a screenshot of an error reported by WDC Diagnostics.Diagnostics report
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39673234
i would backup any data you need to keep and replace that drive
it's obviously failing
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39673250
I have to agree with seth2740.  If it's been running since 2009 you have had a good run with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 39673252
Thanks to both Experts.  I'll close this question, but I will post it again if replacing the hard drive doesn't eliminate the BSOD.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39673266
Your welcome :)
0