Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Navigation ribbon tabs overlapping

Posted on 2013-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Using Access 2013



In the Create  menu,   I have used the Navigation tool to create a navigation form.  Horizontal Tabs,  Two Levels.

The background for the tab  I find that all the Tabs (level 1 & level 2)  width seems increase when that tab is selected.  This newly sized tab partially overlaps it's neighbor tab.

I would like to prevent this.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
9 Comments
 
LVL 85
ID: 39672451
Probably would be best to upload a sample of your database. Visual issues like this are nearly impossible to troubleshoot without actually seeing them.

Be sure to remove any sensitive data first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39672492
Good idea.

See attachments.

I've created a completely new database with nothing more than the navigation control.  The problem continues for me in this new database.

I've also included two screen captures that demonstrate some of the effects.   The problem is more than visual though,  because when I move from form to form,  I am asked if I would like to save changes.
test.accdb
Visual.png
Visual-2.png
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39672770
Hmm - Try it out on a different computer/different size monitor/etc...

You might need to post more information about how you are opening the form, screen size, more about your environment.

Your sample works perfectly for me in Access 2013 and 2010, no issues with the tabs at all when looking at the form in Form View.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39673201
I copied the example database to a laptop  (Access 2007).  It worked fine there.

I agree that this must be about the environment.   Currently, I am looking to reset the environment form my display.  I am also looking to reset all settings for  Microsoft Access to default.

I really don 't know what information that I could send about the environment (computer settings) that could help.

I still do not see any light at the end of the tunnel.   I'm still looking though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39673220
Oh yeah..  I am using Windows 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39673278
I've completely uninstalled / installed office 365.

That did not help

I have a second vga monitor so I removed my primary monitor and tried the file on the VGA monitor after the new Office 365 install.=.   Same results.

Frustrated.. lol  Oh yeah.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39673322
Hoping that this might help
Another-Pic.png
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39673799
Hi,

maybe a possibility: Many applications, including Access, have problems if you change the DPI value in the Windows settings (setting "small fonts" or "large fonts" until WinXP, now it's the Display Setting "Make it easier to read what's on your screen" and "Smaller", "Medium" and "Larger" where it should always be "Smaller"). Standard is 96 DPI which should never be changed because of such issues. If you need a bigger font, change the theme font instead.
Don't know if that is the reason here, can also have something to do with Windows 8 and new GUI settings which I am not aware of because I do not have it.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39673986
I changed the custom sizing to 100% (smallest of 3 options).  Also I had to turn off scaling on the video card.  

Now,  the navigation control tabs look as they should.  Thanks all.
0