?
Solved

Car stereo that plays Audible files

Posted on 2013-11-23
11
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need to locate some car stereos that play Audio files by 'Audible' similar to this item here. http://www.amazon.com/Getting-Things-Done-Stress-Free-Productivity/dp/B0012OMFHY/ref=tmm_aud_title_0?_encoding=UTF8&sr=8-1&qid=1385257887

Assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39672154
>>car stereos that play Audio files by 'Audible'

I don't think so - here is how to hear the 'Audible' eBooks:'Audible' filesListen With:
Audible on Kindle Fire
Audible on Kindle Touch
Audible on Kindle Keyboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39672163
I need a car stereo that will play them without tying up a mobile pad or a phone
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39672182
as i mentioned, i don't think so! but i may be mistaken...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39687024
You asked what kind of player is needed to be able to listen to an audiobook on MP3-CD? in a car
There are a lot of choices. You can play an MP3-CD in these devices:
- Any CD player marked "MP3-enabled", also known as an "MP3-CD player"
- Most DVD and BluRay DVD players
- Computer CD drives
- In-dash car audio systems with MP3-CD players
- Xbox 360, Sony Playstation 3, Nintendo Wii
You CANNOT play an MP3-CD in a standard CD player that is not MP3-enabled.
A standard CD player will not recognize an MP3-CD and will message that the disc is blank.
If you buy the Audiobook on CD from the link you posted it will play in any good CD player that supports mp3, mine is a Sony Xplode even has a remote control.
This is an example looks similar to mine
Sony Xplode on Ebay
The front pops off for security unhooks.
Only one con that I can think of , the dash light in the Player is a bit bright if you drive at night so I just drop the front door of the cd player down press a little button the cd's play fine.

You could also burn your audio book to a data cd or as I call it  mp3 cd legally
This format it will hold a lot considerably lot more than an audio CD "CDA"
 A standard audio CD (74 minutes) can hold about 18 songs, a 650-MB data CD (equivalent to 74-minute audio CD) containing mid-quality (160-kb/s) audio files can hold approximately 9.5 hours of music or about 138 songs.
Most car CD players support this now.
You can use either iTunes or Windows Media Player to burn then if they are digitally downloaded . Itunes and WMP will see your liscense.

Hope it helps
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39687031
"I need a car stereo that will play them without tying up a mobile pad or a phone"

There are presently no car stereos that support Whispernet or Whispersync.
You will need to connect a supporting device to your car stereo or burn the audio content to a CD that can be played in any CD player.

To burn the audio content to CDs (PC & Mac) so that they can be played in any CD player, see the step by step instructions in the links given below:

CD Burning of Audible Content with iTunes (PC)
http://audible.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3134/session/L3RpbWUvMTM4NTgyNjg1OC9zaWQvaG9DYmJGR2w%3D

CD Burning of Audible Content with iTunes (Mac)
http://audible.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/3128/session/L3RpbWUvMTM4NTgyNjg1OC9zaWQvaG9DYmJGR2w%3D
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39687049
Download the file using the AudibleManager, then you should be able to load it using iTunes...  add the .aa file[s] to the iTunes library, open it, then use its Burn function to write the file to CD (note that may require multiple CDs)... once on CD then you can rip them to MP3 format to reduce them to a single CD (depending on the capabilities of your vehicle's CD player... most cars/trucks newer than 2006 will play MP3 files on CDs), or be prepared to swap CDs since most hold only about 70 minutes of audio.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687631
Well you should have enough on how to do it now since the above experts have kindly  reiterated and added to my suggestion
I just noticed the link I provided for my Sony Xplode cd player has been moved since yesterday should have seen have that, but as an illustration
here it is another mine has the red button
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/SONY-XPLOD-IN-CAR-CD-MP3-WMA-TUNER-PLAYER-AUX-IN-52W-x-4-CDX-GT290-RRP-199-/261332316045?pt=AU_Car_Parts_Accessories&hash=item3cd89eaf8d

http://www.sony.com.au/product/cdx-gt620uix
http://www.sony.com.au/productcategory/ice-cd-receiver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 39687638
Your second link there is clearly the best option.  Can you see the names of the albums and tracks from the stereo if the phone is in your back pocket?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39687652
Um I'm not sure what you're asking there?
Can you see the names of the albums and tracks from the stereo if the phone is in your back pocket?
Either connect your phone through the bluetooth or download as an audio cd.
Yes and yes either way they do show on the front screen of the car cd audio player. Like scrolls across the screen.
I  also use a mp3 CD. And yes the tracks are listed as they are data files mp3 just like on your computer.
When they are in WMA format then the names metadata is dependent on the DRM player to provide the info like in Itunes and WMP but mp3 dont as that info is there when you nam it
There is a FM transmitter mp3 player as well
I  can also put all my tracks on to a USB stick and plug the mp3 player in to my cigarette lighter tune my FM radio to the mp3 player and the tracks show
this an actual photo of my mp3 fm transmitter in my toyota, way too many remote controls lol one is for the Sony Xplode the other esonic , you have so many choices these days.
my mp3 player FM transmittorhere's some for ideas, as it is tuned in to the FM station of the car player it goes through the speakers in your car. Quality is dependant on the mp3 quality and volume.
Car MP3 Player Wireless FM Transmitter for iphone 4 ipod touch Nano Mini Shuffle<< remember you need the audio player in your car
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/like/230770731503?hlpht=true&ops=true&viphx=1&lpid=94
In Dash SD USB MP3 iPhone Bluetooth music Stream Car Stereo Radio Player 882x
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/In-Dash-SD-USB-MP3-iPhone-Bluetooth-music-Stream-Car-Stereo-Radio-Player-882x-/160940187214?_trksid=p2054897.l4276
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/like/171160959327?hlpht=true&ops=true&viphx=1&lpid=94

Shop around ask questions and have fun!!
regards Merete
0