[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What could cause interrmitant access to shared files?

Posted on 2013-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
One minute I can click on a shared file and it works the next it times out. Same thing with pinging the server. once minute it pings the other it does not. Then sometime 2 request return and the other two don't.
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marcoseguracr
ID: 39672132
From client side:

- Not "Trust Relationship PC - Domain"
- Some antivirus includes firewall integrated, and some of them not disable he Windows Firewall. Check correct permission of apps allowed and that you have not double firewall enabled)
- Network issues (this could be the possible) check from network adapter in server, network cable, possible port or switch damaged, client connectivity (like cable and wireless network). - If you are in domain try to check that your active directory is working correctly, if you have more than one check the logs, normally no error related to DNS, AD, WINS, AD Web, DFS, FileServer roles

Greetings,


Marco
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
basraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672133
Check network between the client device and file share server. If any networking components are available then you can extract a report for any network drops for specified period of time. Also if you have any networking tool to track the real-time stats, that should also help
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39672322
Disable the power-save settings on the NIC / Wireless card and see if that improves things.

Start, (type) ncpa.cpl (press enter), right-click a NIC and choose properties, click on the configure button, click on the Power Management tab and untick everything you see. Repeat for all other NIC's.

Alan
0