Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Azure Virtual Machine Questions

Posted on 2013-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello All,

I had someone set up an Azure Virtual Machine (the smallest sized CPU, Memory, and Storage).  Here are the questions:

1. When I first click on the link he provided me to get to the machine, I type in my password and it will not connect.  It takes many tries and then it goes in.  It is as if the virtual machine is waking from a nap.

2. I have an Access program on the virtual machine (along with the Access Runtime file, so I do not have Access installed on the virtual machine, we used Sagekey to create an exe of the Access program).  When I double click the access program it takes a long time to get into the program and I see the behind the scenes Access window on my screen for what feels like an eternity.

Does anyone know how I can reliably log into the virtual machine and how I can speed up entering into the custom Access program?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672877
bit depth, to up, and check the internet connection, both local an remote
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672881
and increase the cpu freq for the virtual machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 39673427
Dear Alexziv,

Thank you so much for the info.  Can you give me some more details about what you are saying (sadly I am not well versed in Virtual Machines yet)?  I am going to talk to the person who set this up for me on Monday or Tuesday.

Thank you again!
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39685726
<<1. When I first click on the link he provided me to get to the machine, I type in my password and it will not connect.  It takes many tries and then it goes in.  It is as if the virtual machine is waking from a nap.>>

 Check with the company hosting the machine.   You should be able to connect on first try.   They may be able to see something in their logs, or have you make an attempt while they watch.

<<2. I have an Access program on the virtual machine (along with the Access Runtime file, so I do not have Access installed on the virtual machine, we used Sagekey to create an exe of the Access program). >>

  First thing to understand is that Access never runs as an .EXE.   Sagekey only provides an isolated install of a runtime version.  The "runtime" versions of Access is nothing more then a full version with it's design features disabled.   You can see this on a machine with the full version simply by starting Access with the /Runtime switch, or on the new accdb format, rename your db accdr and it will run in runtime mode.

<< When I double click the access program it takes a long time to get into the program and I see the behind the scenes Access window on my screen for what feels like an eternity.>>

 Need to understand when you "connect" to the Azure server if your actually loggin in as a remote session or if your just connecting to a DB on the server.

 There's a big difference.   If your actually logging in, then it's the server that running MSACCESS.EXE and the only thing going over the network is KVM (Keyboard, Video, and Mouse).  If so, then slowness is most likely server side.

 However if you just have a connection to the server (say a mapped drive), and your starting Access that way, the your hauling Access itself over the wire.  That would be very slow.  Same thing if the DB your running is on the server.

 The setup you want is:

1. Access installed on your machine.
2. The front end on your machine.
3. The backend is the Azure DB.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alevin16
ID: 39685754
Dear Jim

Thank you so much for your detailed answer.  I am going to look into all this.  I really appreciate the help!

Andy
0