Solved

Slow Laptop Logon Times when Reconnecting to Network

Posted on 2013-11-23
2
1,236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello experts,

We are having a major issue with laptops in our environment regarding slow logon times (5-10 minutes), but only under these circumstances.

1. User is connected to the domain (wired or wireless)
2. User logs off, then disconnects from the domain (wired or wireless)
3. User logs on while disconnected from the domain (i.e. Starbucks, home network, etc...)
4. User logs off while disconnected from the domain
5. User returns to the campus, connects to the network (wired or wireless - same result) and attempts to logon (5-10 minute logon time)

NOTE: Rebooting the laptop while on-site always resolves the issue.

NOTE #2: After the initial 5-10 minute logon, user will have fast logons until the process above is repeated.

We are using:

1. Folder redirect (Desktop, Documents) to DFS path - cached as offline files
2. Roaming profile to local server

What I have attempted:

1. Disabled Configure Slow Link Mode Group Policy
2. Disabled Synchronize all offline files before logging off Group Policy
3. Disabled Allow or Disallow use of the Offline File features
4. Installed the following hotfix on the client - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2525332 

...without resolution

What DID help the issue is when I enabled the GPO "Do not automatically make redirected folders available offline." I was able to log on/off with a test user perfectly many times...however, once the test user opened a few documents, the ActiveSync icon appeared (since it was now caching those files) and long logon times happened at the next domain reconnect (following the same process as above).

This really tells me where the problem lies...but I have no idea what to do about it. Your assistance is much appreciated!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jmichaelpalermo4
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ram Balachandran earned 250 total points
ID: 39672259
Roaming profiles always create slow logon process

Roaming profiles or home directories that are located on remote machines (servers) and experience slow log-on process this is probably because Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 are configured not to detect to which Windows Domain Controller they belong to by default.

Try the below settings :

Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates | System | User Profiles

In the right pane double click  'set the maximum wait time for the network if a user has a roaming user profile or remote home directory' GP setting.

In the 'Wait for network for maximum (seconds) enter 0 and click Enable radio button


Regards,
Ram
Ref
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 250 total points
ID: 39673703
This could be due multiple resons,I will recommend to ensure correct dns setting on DC and client as this.http://abhijitw.wordpress.com/2012/03/03/best-practices-for-dns-client-settings-on-domain-controller/

It could be also due to GPO which may be causing the issue.Check the event log on client computer in application /system you will get evidence which gpo is causing the issue.Also check the profile size if the profile is large this could be one of the reasons.

You can also enable user environment debug logging.
 
How to enable user environment debug logging in retail builds of Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221833
 
UserEnv Debugging Line by Line
 http://blogs.msdn.com/b/richpec/archive/2009/07/20/userenv-debugging-line-by-line.aspx?Redirected=true
 
Use Windows 7 Event Viewer to track down issues that cause slower boot times
 http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/use-windows-7-event-viewer-to-track-down-issues-that-cause-slower-boot-times/3253
 
What’s Taking So Long? How to Fight Slow Startup Times in Windows 7
http://itexpertvoice.com/home/what%E2%80%99s-taking-so-long-how-to-fight-slow-startup-times-in-windows-7/

Reference link:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a1f42bbf-b395-40b9-8df7-11b935469faa/slow-bootlogin-issues-for-windows-7-pcs
0