Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Form takes too long to load

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have an access form with several sub-forms that takes too long to load.

I have used the Page control so that each sub-form is on a separate page because the users don't need to see all the info in one go, but they do need quick access when required.

Something I have tried is to make the sub-form control unbound and then use the Page's on_click event to set the Source Object value.  However, clicking the page's tab doesn't seem to trigger the on_click event.  The user has to click the middle of the page, which means an extra click is required.

What other techniques can I use to speed-up the load?
0
Comment
Question by:LJKMartin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39672620
You can use the tab control's change or after update event and use a select case statement to bind/unbind subforms according to the selected tab.

But I would also recommend looking into using separate forms to handle some of the subforms, especially if your tabs/subforms contain a lot of bound controls.  That really adds up in slowing your forms down.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1600 total points
ID: 39672689
This shows the Tab Control Change event method I mentioned:
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/performance/Forms/LateBinding.asp

Also worth looking into are these form performance tips:
http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/Performance.html#Forms

(Note that this article also suggests minimizing the number of controls on a form, citing loading controls as the 'biggest performance hit when loading a form')
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 400 total points
ID: 39674251
Hi,

if you have at least Access 2007 I would recommend to use a ribbon instead. You can for example add a tab with all the page headers as buttons so this would give the user quick access to all forms in the same way as a register can. But the difference is that only the needed form will be loaded when the button in the ribbon is clicked.

Additionally if you switch the forms to "tabbed controls" (default for new databases since Access 2007) you already have tabs which the user can click. So if you have that setting and the ribbon you can quickly open the needed form and switch between any opened form - and the user has full control over all forms which should be open at the same time.

You can of course do that also with MDI forms or popup forms but in this case you would need to use a window switch control in the ribbon if the wanted form is under another.

Cheers,

Christian
0