Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memory Utalization in vsphere 5.5

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have clusterd enviorement with 4 esxi servers with DRS enabled.I want to know overall memory utalization through all the virtual machines in the cluster.
as i was trying to create a suse linux virtual machine with 64 Gb RAM but i could not but when i tried to decrease the memory to 32 GB I successfully created the virtual machine.I have confirmed that the block size on each data store is 2MB.
so please guide me in detail
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39672526
How much memory do you have in your hosts?

How much datastore space is available?

What was the error message?

If you click the Cluster and look at the Performance Tabs?
Cluster Resource Allocation Tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 39672590
The moemory Capcaity is : 355GB
Used                                 :226G
Free                                  :129G

Data store Space avaiable :
Total:    7.59T
USED:   5.85T
Free :   1.74T

But on the specfied data store where i am creating the suse Linux free space left was 500GB.so after creating the virtual machine it is 62 Gb left.

It is totaly a black screen .after start installing the packages system needs to restart automatically but after restart i could not view the console to continue the installation.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Khawaja
ID: 39672640
Check High Avaiability option for affinity settings.  Depending on how it is configured, set amount of resources on each host could be reserved or it could be configured to sustain a host failure.  These options will affect admission rules (i.e. creation of a new VM).  Refer to link below for more options (refer Host Admission starting on page 16):

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vmw-vsphere-high-availability.pdf
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672740
if you only have 62GB left on the datastore, that is not enough for the SWAP file of 64GB which must equal memory size in the VM.

You can move the SWAP file to another datastore, or move the VM to a datastore with more stiorage space available.

see this VMware KB to move the swap file.
VMware KB: Storing a virtual machine swap file in a location other

Another work around is to give the VM a Memory Reservation, the swap file will then be equal to this.

This is the issue.
0