Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

accessing ports numbers internally

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I need to be able to test access to certain applications (ports) from external to inside. The application will be available via url which translate internally. How though, can I test a certain application (or port it will use) on a server without installing the application? http would be easy since all that is needed is to create a website on a app server, but what about https or another port that the app needs?
Would I use a free certificate for the https?
Also, for an application that uses for example port 1234. how would I be able to test that the url being accessed from outside would reach its destination internally using that port number without installing the 3rd part application on the web server?

url>>>firewall nat>>>internal webserver listening on port 1234
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:donnk
donnk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39672642
use telnet from an external machine "telnet external_ip port"
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39672686
Install any webserver on the server and set it up to listen on all of the ports you will need to access.  For port 443, do not enable SSL just let it use port 443 but without encryption.

Then as donnk stated, from the outside just telent to the port number.  Since you are telnet'ing to a web after you enter the telnet  sever you can do:

telnet x.x.x.x #

get / http/1.0

and press enter twice after you you enter the get command.  Where x.x.x.x is the external IP address and # is the port you wish to test.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:tolinrome
ID: 39672800
Thanks, I was thinking telnet as well and was just curious if there was anything else.
Would I create a different website under the default website for each port number required. I would be using IIS 7. Thanks for the info on the get command - get / http/1.0.
0