Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

malware removal

Posted on 2013-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm working on a Dell Inspiron 530S running Vista Home Premium sp2 32 bit. Symptoms are I can't open MS Update from Programs list. I can get there using IE but MS Update fails to find updates no error number just a message. Unable to download any typical malware tool using IE. No error message just download never begins. Can't download Chrome installer either. I have installed rkill, rogue killer, tdsskiller, malwarebytes, and combofix using a flash drive. From Safe Mode while logged in as local administrator I have run all of these tools in default mode. Several malicious items were found and removed but the symptoms haven't changed. This is the last stop before a re-install.
0
Comment
Question by:rettif9
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39672688
Suggest you do a repair install first. Failing that, save your data and do a clean install.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672783
You should run ComboFix and MBAM in normal mode if at all possible.

You can also try creating a new user account/profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39673242
restore internet options to default, and advanced settings from control panel internet options
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 39673586
Ran Combo fix again in normal mode. After completion I tried Windows Update again and it fialed again but this time I got an error # 80096001. A google search led me here; http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/466657/windows-update-error-80096001/ The link led me here; http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/tweaking_com_windows_repair_portable.html I decided to take a chance and ran the tool. It ran for quite a while because I left most of the repairs enabled but after it completed MS Update works, IE works. Looks like I'm ok. will run Malwarebytes once more just to make sure it finds nothing. Thanks for the tip Willcomp. Spread the word this tool worked as advertised.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39673658
Great. You got it working. :-)
0