Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win.7 h.p.wont uninstall progs.or install prog.

Posted on 2013-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
have win.7 home pre.serv.pack 1 and i have tried to load adv.system.care it installed and then won't work correctly, hangs. same with malwarebytes, installed and then it won't run at all...skype does same . can't seem to even get avast to run., just hangs..have to go to task mgr. to kill off these prog. prob.has been happening for some months i understand. is there any way around having to do a full reload.?? restore does not work either...
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672834
Hello, try delete your user, and create another one, install ccleaner, bleachbit, boot in safe mod and uninstall all unnacesarry application, from run command write msconfig and at the startup app(not services) tab, disable all, and than reboot. try all this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672839
you may also try gpedit from run coomand and look for permissions and staff like this, all this try after you disable/uninstall yor antivir program and in an offline mode(meaning no internet).
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672937
gstevederby--
Run a Repair Install.  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

This should not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a backup first never hurts.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672941
or try repair it, :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 39704896
best of answers, but have not tried yet do to extenuating circumstances....but will try when client is ready to do so..
0