Solved

How to safely cahnge the Exchange Server CCR mailbox IP address ?

Posted on 2013-11-24
5
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi People,

Can anyone here please assist me in the steps that is best to change each of the IP address in the production node (blue site) only from the following diagram ?

Exchange Server 2007 CCR mailbox
My understanding is that when the mailbox is failover to the Recovery node, then the mailbox server in the blue / production site can be safely changed without dismounting the Mailbox DB in both sites.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 167 total points
ID: 39673005
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39673804
Florin, thanks for the clarification.

How to change the MSCS cluster name ? I cannot find it anywhere in the GUI ?

do I have to use cluster.exe commandline ?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 333 total points
ID: 39679445
Hi ITSystemEngineer, I believe the following link has the instructions you are looking for:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997813(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39679465
is that procedure the same for Exchange Server 2007 ?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 333 total points
ID: 39679499
I found the link within the following posting. So I would say yes the steps "should" work in Exchange 2007

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/exchange/en-US/9f79617b-6221-4f1c-ba80-5d1d41d274e5/how-to-change-ip-address-on-a-ccr-exchange-2007-cluster
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
Teach the user how to use vSphere Update Manager to update the VMware Tools and virtual machine hardware version Open vSphere Client: Review manual processes for updating VMware Tools and virtual hardware versions: Create a new baseline group in vSp…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now