Solved

USB ethernet speed issue

Posted on 2013-11-24
10
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
-I have a laptop that:
      -doesn't have an ethernet port
      -has wireless N support

-I purchased the following usb/ethernet adapter for my laptop from ebay:   http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=250781080553

Here are my results:
      -My ISP's advertised DL speed = 30 Mbps
      -My desktop's WIRED DL speed = 31 Mbps
      -My laptop's WIRELESS-N DL speed = 28 Mbps
      -My laptop's WIRED DL speed (I disconnected wifi on my laptop and used the usb/ethernet adapter from ebay) = 7 Mbps

What gives? The ebay item says it supports "10/100Mbps", but I am only getting 7 Mbps. Do I need another type of adapter (such as a 1000 Mbps adapter or a USB 3.0 adapter)? Please clarify.
0
Comment
Question by:justin385
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672827
What is this ?
1. My desktop's WIRED DL speed = 31 Mbps
2. My laptop's WIRELESS-N DL speed = 28 Mbps
3. My laptop's WIRED DL speed (I disconnected wifi on my laptop and used the usb/ethernet adapter from ebay) = 7 Mbps

These are test speed ?
Try speedtest.net

And more details will be needed like, Specify Laptop model, you Isp name, Country, region. etc.

If your ISP contract says is 30mb/s  well is not working like this, if this is the speed they told you the real speed it will be about 10% of their recommended speed and you are lucky if your speed is 7mb/s, is a matemathic ecuation to calculate the speed of an end user. You can give a try and call up you ISP support if you believe is this a real problem.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39673154
Is the USB-Ethernet NIC connected to a USB2 port?
Is the USB-Ethernet NIC itself USB2 or USB1.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin385
ID: 39673176
The speeds I posted are the results from tests I ran on speedtest.net. As you can see from my results, my ISPs package is 30 Mb/s, which is what I am receiving in my first 3 tests (but not the fourth).

The other details are:
-Laptop model = Macbook Air (2011)
-Isp name = AT&T
-Country = USA
-region = New York City

The USB-Ethernet NIC is connected to a USB2 port. I do not know if the USB-Ethernet NIC itself is USB2 or USB1.1. It did not come with any documentation and the ebay auction page only states "Complies with USB 1.1".
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39673192
What speed does windows show it is connected at?  It looks as if its connecting at 10 Mbps.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39673213
I'd say it's 1.1 then, meaning the most you'll get out of it is 12Mbps theoretical maximum, but most likely less than that.

What's the make/model of the adapter?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:smckeown777
ID: 39673247
Also its a $4 adapter that is unbranded...so I wouldn't expect much out of it

Fact that it doesn't say USB 2.0 usually means its 1.1

So as others mentioned its theoretical max will be 12MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:justin385
ID: 39673778
I've attached some screenshots.. also:

Q: What speed does windows show it is connected at?
A: 100 Mbps (see screenshot)

Q: What's the make/model of the adapter?
A: As you can see from the screenshots posted, it appears as a generic model from Corechip Semiconductor, Inc.   There is nothing printed on the adapter itself, aside from "made in china".

Since we appear to have reached the conclusion that it's a slow adapter, what should I be searching ebay for when I am shopping for a newer, faster one?  USB 3 ethernet adapter?

Screenshots:         http://i.imgur.com/hflx0U3.png

Thank you
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39674227
USB 2 can go up to 480Mbit/sec.  So USB2 or 3 will do.

That assumes that your laptop's USB port is USB2 or higher.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 500 total points
ID: 39674229
I would normally recommend sticking to branded devices since then at least you have somewhere to turn should it not work properly...

Like this one - http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/NEW-DELL-USB-TO-ETHERNET-10-100MBPS-NETWORK-ADAPTER-LAN-RJ45-CARD-DRIVER-CD-/111157586458?pt=UK_Computing_Other_Computing_Networking&hash=item19e1822a1a

Since its a Dell you can be sure there are plenty of support options you can turn to whereas with unbranded stuff from China there's little help you can get
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39674492
Does your laptop support USB 3? If so, go that route. If not, it doesn't matter whether you get 2 or 3. But also, get a card from a notable brand name. And all of the modern ethernet adapters are basically gigabit, so you might as well go ahead and get one.
0