Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql query

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Query:

update #temp
SET [Invoice $ Delta]=[Invoice $ to date]-[Sales Order $ to date]

[Invoice $ Delta] : If the value is negative it must be displayed in brackets
[Invoice $ Delta] :  column must have the thousand separator

Please suggest how to modify above update statement as per the above requirement.

existing data types of [Invoice $ Delta], [Invoice $ to date], [Sales Order $ to date] is DECIMAL(18,2)
0
Comment
Question by:sqldba2013
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 600 total points
ID: 39672812
you wouldn't normally store the data in the way you're suggesting you want it displayed...

that is usually considered the responsibility of the calling process to arrange...

if you want to display the output as you specified

then try

select case when [Invoice $ Delta] <0 then '(' else '' end+convert(varchar(30),[Invoice $ Delta])+case when [Invoice $ Delta]<0 then ')' else '' end
from #temp
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 150 total points
ID: 39672820
That is not a query issue, but rather a formatting issue.

On the SELECT query it would be:

SELECT FORMAT ( [Invoice $ Delta], money, 'en-us' )  as  [Invoice $$ Delta]
FROM #temp

Open in new window


SQL handles numbers, generally, as either an integer data type or decimal values.

Now if you do any math involving an integer and decimal data type it will give you an integer type back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sqldba2013
ID: 39676932
--
0