Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Nokia Lumia Tile shortcut to Phone Keypad

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Is there a way to add a tile on the homescreen that will take you direct to the phone keypad
0
Comment
Question by:Gary
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672848
look for screen&keypad widget or something like that, or create a shortcut
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672850
Not out of the box, but you can download an app that does it:

http://www.windowsphone.com/en-us/store/app/rapdialer/40c99615-6a06-4256-a5c0-49c27a3146be
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Smighty
ID: 39672874
The Phone app takes you to your history, the keypad is directly linked there, but out of the box, there is no direct link to the keypad.

Due to the sync of Phone numbers in Outlook/Exchange, Facebook or other SNS-providers the keypad is less and less used. I only use it if I have a new number that I don't have in my contacts...
0
 
LVL 58

Author Closing Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39675411
RapDialer looks like the job, and some nice extra features. Playing with the free version will update to paid if it continues to work fine.
0