Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SonicWall content filtering youtube

Posted on 2013-11-24
10
Medium Priority
?
10,884 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2015-06-29
I am blocking multimedia on a SonicWall using Content Filtering Service. I have created an exception for youtube.com. Users can now get to youtube.com  now but they can't play videos. I verified the videos have a youtube.com url.

If I don't block multimedia, youtube works.

Any idea why users can get to youtube but not play videos?
1
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672948
try to unblock multimedia than
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39672962
I know that will allow usres to play youtube videos. The point is I want to block all multimedia except youtube
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alexziv
ID: 39672985
youtube is multimedia, unless you do an extra work on your router to ban for exactly user you want.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39673088
Hi ajdratch,

Are you using App Control as well?

Content Filtering Service (CFS) works on the domain level (URL based), however, many sites have external content being delivered dynamically by external domains. For example, bing.com has outlook.com, live.com and msn.com all delivering content...therefore if you do not whitelist those domains part or all of the bing.com site will not function properly.

The same is true with youtube.com. Vet external domains and add them to the whitelist.

You need to also add to the whitelist the following domains:
1. google.com
2. googleusercontent.com
3. googlevideo.com
4. gstatic.com
5. ytimg.com
Let me know if you have questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39673124
Not using app control. As I mentioned in the original post -  verified the videos have a youtube.com url.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39673144
You need to re-read my last post (http:#a39673088). I'm telling you that you cannot simply whitelist youtube.com because youtube.com uses other external domains to provide content, which I have listed below.

In addition to adding youtube.com, add these domains to the Allowed Domains list and you will be able to watch videos on youtube.com:
1. google.com
2. googleusercontent.com
3. googlevideo.com
4. gstatic.com
5. ytimg.com
3
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 39673175
That did it, thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39673178
No problem...my pleasure. I'm glad I could help and thanks for the points!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kmiller_ots
ID: 40042927
That worked for me as well.  Thank you.  How did you find the list of sites that needed to be added?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 40858815
@kmiller_ots - Sorry I didn't see your post til now. Since web 2.0 and the surge of Content Delivery Networks/Content Distribution Networks (CDN) websites are imbedding multiple URIs now. Therefore, the act of simply whitelisting is becoming more and more complicated; especially if the websites are using Ad Servers to deliver objects like CSS or imagery/video, etc. so they can track with further analytics. It's painful but you can use dev tools in any modern browser to source all the URI's that a website uses. Additionally, there are some online tools as well you can search for. Hope that helps.
2