Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google add showing too low Stumped

Posted on 2013-11-24
7
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have made a new header used on over 100 pages.
Everything looks good with firefox on my xp machine
but
Viewing on win 7 and ipad the top wide add is too low  covering part of the top of the content.
This has got me stumped

typical problem page: http://roofgenius.com//test4.asp
This page seems to  displays correctly:
http://roofgenius.com/sidebyside.asp
What is the cause ?
0
Comment
Question by:isnoend2001
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39672967
I think it's because your maths are a little out. The wrapper for the Google Ads has a left-margin of 20px; which pushes it too far right to fit in the space available. Drop that to 0px and it'll all fit in nicely:

//Roof2.css / line 1456
#xGoogleWideAdd { margin-left: 0px; }

Open in new window

It works OK on other pages because the graphic to the right of the Ads is narrower.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39672986
Thanks a lot easy fix thought i was going edit over a 100 pages
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39672991
That's the beauty of keeping all the CSS in one external file.

If your header is consistent, then you should also keep that in one file and just 'include' it in all your pages - then a change to the header will still only be a change to one file instead of a 100 :)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39673013
Gotcha Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39737967
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for ChrisStanyon's comment #a39672967

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:isnoend2001
ID: 39737968
thanks did not know this was not closed
0