Solved

New Re-Install of Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-24
20
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
What's the best way to do a from scratch re-install of Windows 7 within Bootcamp, System, Apps and Files, not simply an upgrade re-install?

But I want to avoid having to mess around with a re-install of 0S10 and Bootcamp!
0
Comment
Question by:mtnhome
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
20 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39673882
There should never be any reason to reinstall OSX if you want to re-install Windows.
BootCamp Assistant is simply an application within OSX which manages the process of partitioning the Hard Drive and facilitating the Windows installation process and additional hardware drivers for the Apple laptop/desktop components.

You simply re-run Bootcamp Assistant like you did the first time, you can skip the step to create the partition but you will probably want to erase the Windows Partition to install on a completely clean drive.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 39674344
I agree with the above--delete the Windows partition and then re-create it, and then go on as if it is the first time installing Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39674420
Thanks... but my Win7 installation (Old) is not on a partition of the OS 10 HD... but on a totally separate drive. It's also 4 years old, with lots of apps and personal files... and corruptions.

I've done a number of SFC Scans and even a couple of Upgrade Reinstalls of Win7 over the last year but the system still has bugs... for one, the system Profiles are corrupted. Am getting a lot of 'Failed Server Execution' notices.

Would like  to find a way to Clean Reinstall Windows on that same HD as the Old System in which I still have ready access to the old applications and files, most of which I will simply copy, or in the case of apps, reinstall to the New system....  over the course of a few weeks.

Ideally, I would like to dual boot the Old and New System... but I am concerned about trying that within Bootcamp.

Also, would appreciate a recommendation on a well tried and proven step by step procedures website on "how best to re-install windows 7".... there are dozens (at least) but I have no experience with any.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39674437
What Apple computer are you running?  What version of OSX?
How is Win7 on a separate HD connected to the Mac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39674459
Mac Pro... early 2008. 14 Gs ram. OSX Mavericks. Both OSX and Win7 are on separate internal HD's.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 39675215
Since you said "like  to find a way to Clean Reinstall Windows on that same HD as the Old System in which I still have ready access to the old applications and files, most of which I will simply copy" I suggest you logon to the MAC, copy all that you want off the Windows drive to an external or onto your MAC's drive. Then reformat the Windows drive and reinstall onto a clean, newly formatted HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39675246
You mean copy what I want to save in Win7 while logged into OS 10?

But I don't think I can even see my Windows files, folders, docs and apps from OS 10!

My Win7 HD is NTSF!

I will double check!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39675283
OSX can see and READ NTFS drives without any issue so you SHOULD be able to see it from within OSX.

Open Disk Utility in OSX and it should see the Wind7 HD and you should be able to mount it onto OSX.

If you install a program called FUSE and NTFS-3G on OSX it will then allow you to WRITE data back to an NTFS formatted drive which you will need after you've re-installed Windows.
http://osxfuse.github.io/
https://github.com/osxfuse/osxfuse/wiki/NTFS-3G
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39675400
OK... I have only opened the Win7 disk on my Mac desktop, and can see very little. I will see what Disk Utility has to offer.

So...  you're saying I can actually grab and copy Win7 document files and applications onto my Mac drive from within my MAC OS?? But, wouldn'y it be better to copy them to an NTSF drive. I have plenty of drives!

I use my Mac very little. Not what I initially intended when I bought my Pro but I ended up liking Win7 so much (a great improvement from Vista) I have not done a migration to the Mac.

Also, I really like the Win version of Excel and Word far better than the Mac's.

Thanks sully... good to find someone who knows the insides and outs of both the Mac & PC.

Btw... what  about my dual boot idea... for my Old and New Win7. I dread the thought of killing my Old Win7 until I am totally happy with the New Win7!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39675440
Here's an idea.
Put a new SATA drive into the MacPro and install a new Win 7.
Keep the old HD with Win 7 and connect it using a USB adapter .. you can then easily copy the old files and data.

And YES, you can simply backup files from Win7 to an external USB drive too.. instead of copying to OSX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39676207
Sounds too good... and too simple!!

In fact, I have an Ineo USB hard drive caddy which, BTW, has been bullet proof for 3 years.

It's great for backing up stuff on a $40 500G WD raw drive... and putting the drive away in a safe place... unconnected.

But, will I then be able to access the Old Win7 in my Ineo via the New Win7 in my Mac without having to boot into the Old?

I have never tried accessing files and applications on another Win7 HD from the boot drive.

Will my New Win7 start up with the option of a dual boot?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39676784
"But, will I then be able to access the Old Win7 in my Ineo via the New Win7 in my Mac without having to boot into the Old?"
Yes, there's no reason why it shouldn't work, both drives are formatted NTFS and have Windows files.


If you remove old win7 HD, insert new drive and then run Bootcamp assistant on osx and follow the steps you should get dual boot working again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39677439
Ah yes... the New HD and New Win7 OS will not have been created within Bootcamp.

But can't I just add it to Bootcamp even with the Old drive still using Bootcamp.

As I remember you can put a number of drives, partitions and different OS's in Bootcamp.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:lionelmm
lionelmm earned 100 total points
ID: 39677481
Yes but to accomplish what you wanted from the original question you are best suited to remove the Win7 drive, put in the other clean/new drive. Install Win7 on it. Then put the old drive in the USB caddy and copy what you want from it onto the new Win7 drive. Most simple solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39677561
One last question, sully... to make it less of a hassle, ie keeping my Old system intact until the New is ready to roll... is there any reason why I couldn't begin by booting up normally to my existing Win7 OS on the internal HD, put the New HD in the Caddy, install a New Win7 OS on the New drive, complete all the file copying and app installations over a few days, and then once satisfied with the New Install switch the drives.

Before switching, I guess I would need  to boot up into the Mac, run Bootcamp assistant and add the New OS which is still in the Caddy to Bootcamp... but... will Bootcamp still recognize the New Win7 when I move the New HD from the Caddy tot he Mac?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39677620
The BootCamp partition is installed on the Primary HD (the one with OSX installed) and the BootCamp Assistant install process is designed to configure the OSX and Windows systems to dual boot by adding the settings for each HD to the Boot sequence.

I've not ever done it the way you are thinking and have a funny feeling it may no be 100% error free to do it that way.  I'm pretty sure you cannot add the new Win7 drive in the caddy to bootcamp as I've never heard Bootcamp working with external drives.  You could TRY it but be prepared to have to re-install Win7 on the new HD a 2nd time if it fails.

I'd revert to my earlier advice.
Take out the current Win7 HD and put it in a USB caddy.
Put the new HD into the MacPro
Run Bootcamp and install Win7 on the new HD
Multiple drives
Alternatively you forget about BootCamp and stick to your current system of having 2 completely different HDs with OSX and Win7 - just install Win7 on HD when in caddy .. copy all you want from old Win7 and then swap HDs between macPro and caddy when you're ready/
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:lionelmm
ID: 39677679
I agree with the above, why are you trying to keep the existing Win7 in play if you say it is nothing but trouble and all you want from it is the data? Is there something on the current Win7 you are trying to keep functional? I too say remove the old drive put in anew, install Win7 then copy the data you want from the old to the new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39678146
Thanks sully!

As for lionel...  my rationale on the Old Win7... while buggy, it works... although I probably get a freeze or failed server execution a couple times a day... to say nothing of many small errors using IE10, Outlook, Excel etc.

So I would prefer to keep the Old drive up and running (I need to use it daily) until I am fully satisfied that the New drive and System is ready to roll.

I also have tens of thousands of files (probably with many duplicates that I need to trash) that I need to move over and a couple hundred Apps used over the years...  some of which I will kiss off.  But this will take some time.

In any event, it would be much easier to simply throw the New drive into the Caddy, create a new clean Win7 OS and begin the migration, but still be able to use my Old system. Then, when all is ready, flip the drives... actually put the Old drive/system in safe keeping for a couple of months until I am 100% sure all it well.

Basically, I don't want to get caught without a full system that works.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 400 total points
ID: 39678239
I'd pop out the old drive ... run bootcamp and install windows on the new drive .. then pop the old drive back in and continue to use it and leave the new drive in the caddy .. you can then be copying stuff over to the new drive in the caddy for a while.  When you're ready to switch fully .. reverse the drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtnhome
ID: 39678307
Thanks to both... very helpful!
0