Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need a programmable doorbell for a house.

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Does anybody know of a programmable doorbell that can play a person's choice of MP3 or RingTones, and that can be plugged into 120 Volt electrical power?  The tones should be upload able by wife.

My Brother-in-law's new apartment came with a doorbell that only plays "Mary Had A Little Lamb" and naturally he'd like to do better.

Thanks.

Larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 750 total points
ID: 39673102
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 750 total points
ID: 39682298
Well, dbrunton gave you a good one that has these features:

    Direct connect to iPod, PC, MP3, or CD player
    Record live audio - up to 6 recordings
    Includes dozens of built-in sounds
    Easy 2 wire replacement of existing chimes

$87.00 and free shipping.
http://www.amazon.com/iChime-CHIME-1-Doorbell/dp/B00150LTFO

Same thing on Ebay is $89 to $110.

---------------------
Sears has a lower cost wireless one with 36 chimes and a range of 490 feet.
http://www.sears.com/muchbuy-wireless-doorbell-chime-36-sounds-150m-492feet/p-SPM7111457708?prdNo=3&blockNo=3&blockType=G3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 39709498
These are battery operated, not wired to power. The features are great, though, and the recommendations appreciated.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39709511
The iChime can use wired power.  Refer to the installation link I gave above.
0