Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forwarding email best practices in cPanel

Posted on 2013-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We're having non-stop issues with forwarded mail on our cPanel server, customers complaining furiously that their emails don't seem to be getting through.

Many of these users have an xxxx@theirdomain.com email address which is set up as a forwarder to their AOL, Yahoo or Hotmail account. Sporadically, some legitimate messages don't arrive in their inbox.

Our current theory is that AOL, Yahoo and Hotmail are essentially "shooting the messenger" - these people receive quite a bit of spam which our server is diligently forwarding to their @aol.com, @hotmail.com or @yahoo.com email addresses. Because this mail is coming from our server, our messages get silently discarded after a while. The messages do not end up in the user's Spam folder, they get discarded entirely.

Is there anything we can do about this?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RedLondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39673177
I don't have any answer to the global problem (but do have sympathy) but for the users, to make sure they don't have missing or delayed mail, I usually suggest they get their webmail service to collect mail via POP3 from the cpanel server, rather than have cPanel forward it.

That ensures they get their own email and reduces black marks against your server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39673185
Since installing SpamExperts on my VPS the spam dropped considerably. I used to get 100+ spam messages per day using SpamAssasin, now I get 1 every few days.

Sadly, it's not free.

You'll have some work at first cause it will generate a few false positives, but if you send a daily report and you train your users to read it they can quickly release the legitimate email from quarantine.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39673447
If your clients have SPF records, then you will need to make sure that the IPs or IP range of your servers are ALSO listed in their SPF records.

If they don't have SPF records then they probably need to get them, some of the free email providers like AOL are getting picky on that stuff.

You may also want to check blacklists for each of your client domains, as well as, all the IPs of your SMTP servers.
0