Solved

Auto Netwok Settings Auto DNS vs ISP DNS

Posted on 2013-11-24
4
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
When I plug a computer into my network should it automatically detect my DNS server or detect my ISP DNS server from comcast.

The network is has a 2008 Server r2 domain. When I plug another server into this network and leave the nic settings on auto. DHCP ip is assigned to the server but the DNS is from comcast my internet provider and not my network DNS server.

Is that correct or is there some way to detect my DNS server automatically without having to manually type it in>
0
Comment
Question by:MEATBALLHERO
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 39673262
The ONLY DNS server that servers an clients on your domain should see is your own DNS server, that's one reason to always use server based DHCP not your router.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Zenvenky
ID: 39673320
Agree with KCTS, for better understanding check this link.

DNS Best Practices
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39673331
To be very clear, DNS servers are not "auto detected" at all. So if new servers or clients are getting Comcast DNS servers, hat is a problem with your DHCP server. I agree with the others that you should not be using ISP DNS servers, but that means you need to fix your DHCP setup.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39673374
Just adding to the other accurate answers....

I would bet that your Comcast router is acting as a DHCP server.  While that CAN work, I much prefer using the Windows server for DHCP.  In any case, as the others suggested, make sure that your DHCP server is configured to give the IP address of the Server 2008 computer, which should also be running a properly-configured DNS server.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

I wrote this article to explain some important DNS concepts that should be known to avoid some typical configuration errors I often see in forums. I assume that what is described here is the typical behavior of Microsoft DNS client. I don't know …
There have been a lot of times when we have seen the need to enter a large number of DNS entries in a forward lookup zone. The standard procedure would be to launch the DNS Manager console, create the Zone and start adding new hosts using the New…
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now